Developing, implement and evaluating a curriculum for a resilient medical student in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Shizuma Tsuchiya  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70439438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂下 暁子  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (00221268)
泉 美貴  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (30228655)
木内 祐二  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (50204821)
高宮 有介  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (90255737)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医学教育 / レジリエンス / カリキュラム開発 / カリキュラム評価 / 自己観 / 構成主義 / 学修成果基盤型教育 / ストレスマネジメント / 診療参加型臨床実習 / プロフェッショナリズム教育 / 全人的医療 / セルフケア / マインドフルネス / 修学支援 / バーンアウト / プロフェッショナリズム / レジリエンス育成 / カリキュラム・デベロップメント / 多文化比較
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の学術的な問いは「日本の医学生にとって標準的で効果的なレジリエンス
育成教育プログラムの開発と発展のプロセスにおいて必須の要件とは何か?」であり、この問いに答えるために、【1】日本人の文化的自己観に根差したレジリエンス育成モデル作成、【2】提示したレジリエンス育成モデルに基づいたプログラムの作成、【3】実施したプログラムの学修効果の評価、の三段階に分けて研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a resilience training curriculum for Japanese medical students. Initially, a conceptual diagram of a resilience training education model rooted in the Japanese self-concept was created. This model elucidated the differences between Western and Japanese perspectives on resilience. Subsequently, this conceptual framework was utilized to implement a resilience training curriculum at Showa University School of Medicine. The curriculum was designed as a spiral model spanning six years of medical education, providing specific learning opportunities tailored to each stage of academic development. Furthermore, the educational outcomes of the implemented curriculum were evaluated from the perspectives of educational psychology and behavioral science. The results indicated that several indicators showed enhancement in resilience-related competencies as physicians and a shift in the professional self-concept.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の社会的意義は、日本の医学生が抱える精神的負担の軽減と、医療現場でのレジリエンス強化に貢献する点にあった。過密なカリキュラムにより、医学生が重度のストレスや抑うつ状態に陥ることが報告されている中、本研究は医学部におけるレジリエンス育成を目的としたカリキュラムを通じて、学生の精神的健康を保護し、医師としての持続可能なキャリア形成を支援する可能性が示された。特に、日本人の自己観に基づいたレジリエンス教育モデルを開発することで、文化的特性を踏まえた効果的な教育アプローチを提供し、欧米型のレジリエンス観との比較を通じて、より多様な教育手法の発展に寄与したと考えられる。