Project/Area Number |
19K10493
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Seirei Christopher University |
Principal Investigator |
Izumi Ryota 聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (80436980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
能登 真一 新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00339954)
長山 洋史 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (00552697)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 医療経済学 / 効用値尺度 / リハビリテーション / 健康関連QOL / 費用対効果 / 運動器疾患 / 心大血管疾患 / 呼吸器疾患 / 医療・福祉 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
国内でのリハビリテーション対象者(心大血管、運動器、呼吸器)におけるQOL尺度の「臨床的に意味のある差」を明らかにし、対象者自身が感じる幸福度の向上について調査する。このことにより、全人間的復権を目的とするリハビリテーションの効果をより示すことが出来ると考える。また、先行研究では国外の報告が多いが、国外の報告との比較を行うことにより、日本の価値観を踏まえた結果を示すことが出来ると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study demonstrates that statistical tests alone are not sufficient to interpret assessment results on health-related quality of life scales, which are part of well-being. In particular, for motor disorders, five items did not exceed the minimal clinically important difference (MCID), which should be kept in mind when using them to verify the effectiveness of rehabilitation. In motor disorders, interventions for physical function and pain are more likely to be prioritized, and the five items that did not exceed the MCID in this study were inferred to be less likely to be intervened with from the beginning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
運動器および心大血管疾患における健康関連QOL尺度のMCIDが明らかとなり, 健康関連QOL改善の基準を示すことができた.今後は,MCIDについて国外のものと比較することにより,民族間の比較や翻訳における程度副詞の問題について議論することが可能となると考えられる.また,国内における最初の研究となるため,医療技術評価の際に用いる健康関連QOL尺度についての研究の発展に寄与することが予測される.