Efforts to Improve the Adherence of Schizophrenic Patients by Pharmacists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Shuto Makoto  摂南大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30434872)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords統合失調症 / アドヒアランス / 再入院率 / 非再入院率 / 抗精神病薬 / フォロアーアップコール / 医療電話 / 薬剤師 / フォローアップコール
Outline of Research at the Start
精神科を標榜する病院において、医療従事者による患者のサポートは非常に重要である。本研究では、統合失調症と診断され入院し、その後、退院した患者へのサポートとして、今まで、あまり実施されてこなかった薬剤師による服薬カウンセリング(医療電話)が、統合失調症患者のアドヒアランス向上あるいは再入院に良い影響を及ぼすか否かを明らかにしようとしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The medication support counseling (medical telephone, follow-up call) with the telephone of the hospital pharmacist analyzed the effect on rates of rehospitalization of the schizophrenia patient. As the result, the tendency to reduction in rates of rehospitalization was found one month later after discharge in the intervention group as compared with the non-intervention group. Also, the tendency to decrease of antipsychotics dosage was found in the intervention group one month later after the discharge as compared with the dosage of the antipsychotics immediately after the discharge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、訪問薬剤管理指導のような、患者宅を訪れるものではなく、退院後の統合失調症患者への病院勤務薬剤師による通信媒体を用いた介入という点で、目新しい取り組みである。病院内での服薬指導を行った薬剤師による服薬カウンセリングとなるため、患者にとって、服薬という視点から言えば、シームレスなケアが可能となると言える。また病院内の医師・医療ソーシャルワーカーあるいは看護師等との連携もスムーズに運ぶものと予測され、患者にとって非常に良いシステムになる可能性がある。また統合失調症患者の症状の安定化につながる可能性があり、社会福祉的な観点からも意義深いと考えられる。