Feature Extraction and Structuring of Consultation Record Data from Cancer Consultation and Support Centers with Analysis of Its Trend
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences (2021)
Kobe Women's University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
MITOMA MIWA  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60618304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石垣 恭子  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (20253619)
谷水 正人  独立行政法人国立病院機構四国がんセンター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 院長 (20501844)
西村 治彦  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (40218201)
福島 美幸  独立行政法人国立病院機構四国がんセンター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医療ソーシャルワーカー (40627692)
東 ますみ  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50310743)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん相談支援センター / 相談記録 / ビッグデータ / テキストマイニング / がん相談
Outline of Research at the Start
がん相談支援センターでは、2016年から全国的に統一した相談記入シートが用いられるようになり、膨大に蓄積されていく相談記録を系統的に分析することが必要とされている。本研究の目的は、がん相談支援センターへの相談記録を対象に、テキストマイニング手法を用いて相談内容の特徴抽出と構造化を行い、その経年推移を分析し、相談記録に対する系統的な分析処理手法を確立することである。この一連の取り組みに際しては、現場で相談に応じている相談員に分析結果をフィードバックし、評価を反映して分析過程を見直す作業を繰り返し、医療や社会の状況変化の下でのトレンドを把握し、相談員の知識強化と相談対応能力の質向上を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the overall consultation records accumulated in Hospital A’s Cancer Counseling and Support Center were surveyed and analyzed to capture the changes and trends of the contents of consultations. As a first step towards systematic utilization of this data, we structured the consultation content of one year’s worth of consultation records using co-occurrence analysis and text-mining methods on consultation items and the text of consultation records in order to clarify patterns and trends in these consultations.Next,for the 10-year consultation records at this center, the number of consultations and time taken for each item of the consultation content were evaluated. Text mining was also performed alongside analyzing the word frequency and co-occurrence relationship between words.The accumulation of practical knowledge would lead to knowledge sharing, alongside an improvement in the knowledge and skills of counselors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん相談支援センターは、全国の指定がん病院等に設置されているがんの相談窓口であり、がん医療に関する情報提供および相談支援を行っている。電話や面談などで相談された内容は、相談に応じた相談員が全国的に統一された相談記入シートに記録を残している。この相談記録を研究対象データとして、問い合わせの多い治療や検査、医療費・生活費に関する相談や症状・副作用・後遺症による日常生活上の不安や困りごと等を分析し整理した。また、医療や社会の状況変化の下での相談内容の経年的な変化を捉えるための分析手法を確立し、問い合わせの多い相談内容に対する情報提供やがん相談支援センターにおける相談支援対応の質向上につながった。