Development of comprehensive long-term patients outcome database in trauma and establishment of tailor-made post-discharge medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University (2021-2022)
Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Mito Medical Center (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Asuka  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20530017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯沢 賢治  独立行政法人国立病院機構水戸医療センター(臨床研究部), なし, 部長 (10240160)
堤 悠介  独立行政法人国立病院機構水戸医療センター(臨床研究部), なし, 医長 (50627320)
安田 貢  独立行政法人国立病院機構水戸医療センター(臨床研究部), なし, 部長 (70528489)
康永 秀生  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (90361485)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外傷長期予後 / 患者報告アウトカム / テーラーメイド型 / 社会的患者背景 / 健康関連QOL / 効用値 / 包括的長期予後データベース / 外傷 / 包括的長期予後データ / 中央データセンター / 研究参加施設募集 / Quality of life
Outline of Research at the Start
医療や外傷診療システムの進歩により、外傷患者の病院内死亡率は年々低下している反面、長期的な後遺症から社会復帰できないという大きな健康問題が生じている。そのため長期予後である社会復帰率、健康関連QOLのような患者報告アウトカムに関する研究が注目されている。本研究は中等症から重症外傷疾患に対する、退院後の患者報告アウトカムを中心とした、社会的患者背景を含む、包括的長期予後データベースを構築し、それに臨床情報を突合する事で、長期予後と関連する因子を検証し、患者個人に最適なテーラーメイド型退院後医療を社会に提示する事を目的とする。研究を展開させる事で外傷患者の社会復帰率向上と医療資源最適配置を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to construct a comprehensive long-term prognostic database focusing on social patient background and patient-reported outcomes. In addition, we combine it with clinical information for presenting tailor-made post-discharge medical care according to patients' social circumstances. Thus, we can improve the reintegration rate of trauma patients and to optimize the allocation of medical resources.
The following three points were achieved during the study period: (1) completion of the comprehensive long-term prognostic database for trauma in Japan, (2) establishment of the long-term prognostic tracking system for trauma in Japan and achievement of a good long-term prognostic tracking rate, (3) registration of 970 cases at 17 facilities nationwide. These three points will pioneer the next generation of trauma research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の外傷研究では取得されなかった、詳細な社会的患者背景と患者報告アウトカムが、大都市/医療過疎地域を対象として蓄積された点に意義があり、これにより世界に無二の革新的なコホートデータベースが構築された。特に超高齢社会である日本においては、受傷者の年齢構成が他国と大きく異なり、受傷から回復までの自然史や長期予後との関連因子も他国と大きく異なる事が考えられる。このデータベースと臨床情報を統合し、長期予後と社会的関連因子の検証を行うことにより、世界の先駆けとなるエビデンスが発信可能となり、患者の社会状況に応じた退院後医療を提示し、外傷患者の社会復帰率向上、医療資源の最適配置が実現可能となる。