Development of a training program of cardiac auscultation from first-year medical students to physicians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University (2021-2023)
Tohoku University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kagaya Yutaka  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (90250779)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医学教育 / シミュレーション教育 / シミュレータ / 心臓聴診 / 心臓診察シミュレータ / 心臓聴診ウェブサイト / オンライン心臓聴診演習 / オンライン学修 / オンライン / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / シミュレーション医学教育 / 心臓病診察シミュレータ
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓病診察シミュレータを活用し、心臓聴診法の異なる学習レベルにある学習者(医学科1年次学生、4年次学生および循環器を専門としない医師)のそれぞれに最も適した心臓聴診トレーニング・プログラムを開発する。我々が開発したトレーニング・プログラムを受講した学習者は、1年次学生27名、4年次学生973名、循環器を専門としない医師13名に達しており、全員に2つの異なる聴診テストを実施している。1回目はⅡ音、過剰心音、心雑音の何れに属する音かを知らせて心音を聴かせ、2回目は何れに属する音かを知らせずに聴かせている。これらの結果を活用し、学習者グループのそれぞれに最も適したトレーニング・プログラムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a cardiac auscultation program consisting of a mini-lecture, training with a patient simulator, and 2 different auscultation tests. In the first test, students listened to sounds from 3 categories, second sound, third/fourth sound and murmurs after being informed of the category of each sound. In the second test, they listened without any category information. In the auscultation training while referring to color-Doppler echocardiographic videos, we found a discrepancy between students’ satisfaction and learning. We provided both 1st- and 4th-year students with almost the same program. The accuracy rates were higher in the 1st students, suggesting that the program can be provided for them. In the training using an auscultation website due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the accuracy rates were higher than in that with a simulator. This might be because the sounds were easier to identify, and the skills of a stethoscope were not necessary in the training with the website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓聴診法は最も基本的な身体診察法の一つであり、学生は参加型臨床実習前に確実にこれを修得する必要がある。しかし、どんな演習プログラムが様々な段階にある学修者に適しているか明らかでない。一方、社会の高齢化が進み、大動脈弁狭窄症などの心臓疾患を持つ高齢者が増加している。経カテーテル手術など比較的侵襲性の高くない治療法が進歩しており、日常診療や検診における適切な診断が求められる。しかし、心臓超音波検査を全ての対象者に行うことは現実的ではなく、心臓聴診法の重要性が増している。我々が独自に開発した心臓聴診トレーニング・プログラムは、比較的高い到達度達成と客観的評価を可能とし、様々な試験的介入もできる。