Research about development of new teaching method to promote voluntary action of learners in clinical clerkship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2022-2024)
Chiba University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yokoh Hidetaka  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70724657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝比奈 真由美  東邦大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (00302547)
鋪野 紀好  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任准教授 (10624009)
塚本 知子  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (30456074)
松本 暢平  千葉大学, 国際未来教育基幹, 助教 (30737755)
神田 真人  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (50444055)
伊藤 彰一  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (60376374)
笠井 大  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (70815076)
若林 華恵  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90645623)
杉山 淳比古  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (90722934)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsコーチング / 臨床実習 / 診療参加型臨床実習 / クリニカル・クラークシップ / 医学教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 指導医養成 / 卒前教育 / 体験学習 / シミュレーション教育 / クリニカルクラークシップ / 医師養成
Outline of Research at the Start
医学生の卒業時の到達目標を示した全国共通の医学教育モデル・コア・カリキュラムが平成28年度に再改訂され、社会の変遷に伴う多様なニーズに対応できる医師の養成が掲げられた。
我々はそれを推進すべく、臨床実習中の医学生指導に対人支援技術であるコーチングを体系的に導入し、学習効果の向上について検証するとともに、それを新しい効果的かつ効率的な指導法の1つとして位置付けることを目指している。
この新しい指導法を全国に展開し優れた医師を多数養成できれば、国民の健康や医療費の適正化、医学の進歩にも大きく貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to train physicians who can cope with the advanced and complex medical care of the future, medical students are required to participate in medical practice and receive training in the medical field from an early stage, but this places a heavy burden on the supervising physicians. In this study, the effects of a coaching method, in which the supervising physician learns to draw out the potential ability and proactive behaviour of the other party through interactive dialogue, and implementing this method on medical students during clinical clerkship were examined at a single center. The results suggest that it may be useful for improving self-efficacy and resilience towards clinical clerkship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多忙で教育になかなか時間を割くことの難しい指導医が医学生の潜在能力や主体的な行動を促す指導技法を修得することで、臨床実習における医学生の学習成果を効果的かつ効率的に向上させることにつながる。このような知見を発信・拡大していくことで、全国の大学病院や医療機関で実施されいてる医学生の臨床実習教育の質が改善することが期待でき、長期的には優れた医師を多数し国民の健康や医療費の適正化、医学の進歩にも資することができる。