Project/Area Number |
19K10507
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 手術教育 / 外科 / 博物館 / VRミュージアム / シミュレータ / バーチャルリアリティ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
手術教育は,on the jobトレーニング一辺倒から,シミュレーションやe-learning,CSTのなどoff the jobのさまざまなトレーニングが充実してきた.しかし,その本質は,既に完成された術式の伝達で旧来の教育の域を超えていない.近年,卒前医学教育においては,学習者が自ら考えることに重きをおいた改革が進んいる.手術教育のような専門的医学教育においても,学習者が単なるトレースではなく,手術法確立の成り立ちも知った上で自ら考えながら修得する方法がより有効でないか,と考える.そこで,手術機器,術式の発展を学べる博物館とトレーニングセンターを融合させた新しい手術教育法の創造を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Surgery has developed with the remarkable development of surgical devices, so the education of surgical devices has become quite important. The effect of museum as an educational resource for active learning are drawing attention in recent years. In this study I conceived a novel learning system in which trainees could explore and learn about surgical methods by themselves in the museum of surgical devices. Initially, this museum was only physical museum constructed with actual surgical devices, however the plan was revised to physical/digital museum using VR/AR technology due to the situation of COVID infection and considering the digital transformation. Although hands-on practical skills education was difficult to do remotely, other remote education has got possible by digitalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の医療機器の目覚ましい発展により外科手術も大きく変革し,手術教育における機器の教育がかなり重要になっている。博物館教育は,学習者が五感を駆使して,展示物から自ら学び取る方法である。本研究は,手術機器の博物館において手術教育を行い,近年自然科学系や人文系博物館で教育効果が指摘されている博物館教育を外科教育に取り入れる新しい試みである。本研究期間中にCOVID感染状況のため,実機や対面教育に制約が生じたこともあり,デジタル重視の博物館に計画を修正したが,構築したデジタル(VR/AR)博物館は,学習者の学びにも対応しながら,遠隔をふくめた外科教育を可能にし,外科教育DXを進展させることができた。