Data-mining analyses and visualization of multimorbidity structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionShubun University (2022)
Nagoya University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takaaki  修文大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (00195900)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療費 / メタボリック・シンドローム / 比例配分法 / 順序ロジット解析 / 傾向スコアマッチング / 肺がん / 死亡率 / APCモデル / Net Drift / 識別問題 / 混合モデル / hybrid model / 身体活動量 / 身体組成 / 共罹患 / 生活習慣病 / 健康保険組合 / レセプト / アソシエーションルール / ネットワーク解析 / 国際疾病分類 / 罹患 / データマイニング / ネットワーク分析 / QOL
Outline of Research at the Start
同一個人が複数の慢性疾患や健康障害を有する状態であるmultimorbidityに関して、企業の健康保険組合、自治体国民健康保険組合、疫学コホートデータなどのデータセットを対象にした解析を実施する。手法としassociation rule mining、階層クラスターや検証的因子分析に加えて、オープンソースツールを用いたnetwork analysisによるmultimorbidityの構造解析や可視化を行ない、傷病の共存に関する様々な推論を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A yearlong National Insurance Health claim data was linked to the health check-up screening data for our examination. The Proportional Distribution Method was employed to breakdown the total expenditure into each NCD-specific one. The relationship between the metabolic risks and expenditure was analyzed using the ordinal logistic model with the effects of age and smoking history covariate-adjusted for. Health screening examinees and non-examinees were 1:1-matched for the total expenditure and age using their propensity scores. Clustering of metabolic risks were significantly associated with expenditure, particularly apparent among hospitalization claims, and metabolic risks affected more strikingly NCD-related expenditure than the total one. Screening examinees expended less than non-exminees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データヘルス計画に実施によりレセプトデータと健診データをリンクした保健事業が推進されているが、年間の全データを用いて医療費を生活習慣病ごとに内訳した解析はまれである。生活習慣病やメタボリック・シンドロームのリスク累積が、医療費と関連するという報告は多く見られるが、生活習慣病医療費に限定した関連を明らかにすることで、より因果関係が強く示唆されるようになった。また健診受診が医療費にもたらす関連についても、受診者と非受診者を総医療費でマッチングした後でも、メタボリックリスク集積と生活習慣病医療費との有意な関連が示されたことから、生活習慣改善によるリスク低減が医療費削減にも効果があることが示唆された。