Comprehensive study of " Physician as a double agent" argument
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Saito Shinya  岡山大学, 保健学域, 教授 (10335599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下妻 晃二郎  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00248254)
白岩 健  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (20583090)
児玉 聡  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80372366)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダブルエージェント / double agent / 医師-患者関係 / 医療経済学 / 費用対効果 / 配分的正義 / 経済的無益性 / 医師の裁量権 / 医師患者関係 / 医療資源配分 / 医療倫理 / 分配的正義 / ラショニング / rationing / Double agent / 医師
Outline of Research at the Start
研究の目的は、「『医師』=Double agent」論が、我が国でどのような現象として現れているのかを明らかにし、それを医療倫理的観点から整理するとともに、医師のDouble agent性に、医療システムがいかなる影響を与えているのかを明確にすることである。具体的には、医師に対するフォーカス・グループ・ディスカッションと、Web調査によって、医師のDouble agent性が問題となるような各種場面を明らかにし、そうした行動規範上のジレンマについて、医師自らが「Double agent」性にどれだけ自覚的になっているかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to being agents of their patients, physicians are also agents of society. A survey of 248 physicians was conducted to determine how physicians perceive the conflict between these two standpoints. Seventy-two percent of the physicians thought about the burden on healthcare budgets in their daily practice. In addition to purely medical decisions, 75% also considered the cost of each health care. While 90% of the physicians thought that it was necessary to consider the national health care system as a whole, 54% said that they should do their best to treat their patients without considering the cost of care. While many physicians took into account the agentic considerations of society, a few emphasized the agentic role of the patient, revealing the double-agent nature of physicians in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究の結果から、我が国の医師は「医師の『ダブルエージェント』性」を認識しており、社会のエージェントとしての役割を引き受けていることが明らかとなった。このことは、医師は患者第一に行動するという大原則を前提に、社会からの要請を医療政策の中で実現するという、かなり困難な課題をこなしてゆける主体足りうることを、社会に向けて証明したと言える。このことは、今後の政策の推進に役立つ成果と考えられる。