Seamless medical safety education approach through simulation education utilizing simulated patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
kai Yukiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 参与 (70621803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舩元 太郎  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (20404452)
山本 恵美子  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50464128)
綾部 貴典  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70295202)
竹山 ゆみ子  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (90369075)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医学生 / 研修医 / 卒前・卒後 / シームレスな医療安全教育 / ヒヤリ・ハット体験 / 質問紙調査 / 卒前・卒後のシームレスな医療安全教育 / コンピテンシー / 自記式質問紙調査 / 臨床実習 / 初期研修 / 初期研修医 / 医療安全教育アプローチ / シミュレーション教育 / シームレス / 模擬患者
Outline of Research at the Start
医学生や医師の教育・診療に携わる「医療安全管理部」「医療人育成支援センター」「看護学科」が連携して「学習プログラム」を開発・試行する。
具体的には、(1)「医師版ヒヤリ・ハットの認識調査」(以下、質問紙)を作成、(2)同一対象者に卒前・卒後調査を実施、(3)(2)の解析後、実事例を用い模擬患者を活用した「シミュレーション教育」を開発、(4)(3)の評価後、コンピテンシーを備えた実践的能力を学ぶ卒前学習プログラムを試行する。(5)卒前学習を「臨床経験を積みながら学び直す」卒後教育と連動させることで既存の知識と繋がり、「why」(なぜ行うか)が考えられるシームレスな医行為学習モデルに発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A self-administered questionnaire survey developed based on data such as physicians’ incident reports from the previous 10 years was conducted. We compared information on near-misses and investigated future measures with near-misses using data from medical students and residents.
Near misses were reported by nearly all residents and 80% of students. A chi-square test showed that residents predominantly acknowledged near misses related to invasive patient examinations. The most common prevention measure proposed by both residents and students was confirming the situation before, during, and after performing medical procedures. Stemming from their limited experience, residents tend to make errors in judgment and thus are prone to mistakes. Practical training should familiarize residents with internal systems (including training, reporting, communication, and team coordination) and lead them to act decisively based on situational awareness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安全に配慮した診療ができる医師を育てるには、初期段階より医療安全マインドを身につける教育が重要であり、“なぜルールがあるか” “なぜルールを守らねばならないか”という態度教育が必要である。しかし、実習中に危機的状況に遭遇する機会が少なく、恣意的にヒヤリ・ハット体験ができる教育を行なうのは困難である。日本では、医学生が医療安全マインドを育む契機となる行動志向や分析思考などのコンピテンシーを備えた卒前・卒後のシームレスな医療安全教育が確立していない。
本研究は、卒前・卒後で「ヒヤリ・ハット認識調査」を実施し、結果からコンピテンシーを備えた実践能力を学ぶ卒前医療安全教育開発の基礎データを収集した。