Association between interpretation accuracy and patient outcome in interpreter-mediated consultations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Hamai Taeko  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50295565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 直子  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (90730367)
西川 浩昭  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30208160)
永田 文子  淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (30315858)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療通訳 / 通訳の正確性 / 患者アウトカム / 通訳の質 / 患者安全 / リスクマネジメント / 外国人診療 / 医療コミュニケーション / 医療通訳の質 / 医療安全 / リスクコミュニケーション / 外国人医療
Outline of Research at the Start
日本語で意思疎通が難しい外国人患者に安心・安全な医療サービスを提供するためには、言葉の障害を解消することが最優先課題である。2020東京オリンピック決定以降、外国人患者の受入体制整備・医療通訳体制構築の必要性が高まっている。そこで本研究では外国人患者受入れ拠点病院における医療通訳者介在の診療場面を録音調査して、医療通訳者の通訳の正確性と患者アウトカムとの関連を分析する。学術的特色は、医療通訳者の有用性と役割を、通訳の正確性の側面からだけではなく、外国人患者・医療者・通訳者の3者間コミュニケーションの相互作用の側面を含めて患者アウトカムとの関連からディスカッションし新たな知見を得ることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the medical interpretation coding scheme by a literature review and the association of medical interpretation accuracy with patient, physician, and interpreter satisfaction. We conducted a questionnaire survey to assess interpretation accuracy and satisfaction and we digitally recorded consultations mediated by a hospital-provided or ad-hoc interpreter at a municipal hospital with Japan Medical Service Accreditation for International Patients. Of the 61 medical consultations in our sample, 48 and 13 were mediated by hospital and ad-hoc interpreters, respectively. Interpretation accuracy was significantly higher for hospital-provided interpreters but was not associated with patient satisfaction. Physician satisfaction was associated with interpretation accuracy and was significantly higher for hospital-provided interpreters. The results suggest that interpretation accuracy should be assessed using patient outcome measures other than patient satisfaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、国内で初めて医療通訳者が介在した診療を録音調査して、臨床現場における通訳の実態を明らかにし、訓練をうけた通訳者と患者が連れてきたアドホック通訳者の通訳の正確性の違いを実証することができたことである。さらに、文献レビューにより提示したコーディング・スキームを用いて分析した結果、医療通訳の質評価の概念枠組みに示された概念間の関係を説明できたことから、この分類法が医療通訳の質の評価項目として活用できる可能性が示されたことである。社会的意義は、言葉の障害による医療過誤の危険性を予防する上で有益な情報を提供することになり、外国人診療に対する医療安全と医療の質の向上に寄与することである。