The device lag and associated factors for innovative medical devices in Japan compared to the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Fukuta Hidekatsu  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (80448711)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデバイスラグ / 薬事承認 / レギュラトリーサイエンス / 医療機器
Outline of Research at the Start
「デバイスラグ」とは日本で医療機器の薬事承認が欧米よりも遅れることである。デバイスラグの要因として開発相談・審査体制が不十分であることや審査基準が不明瞭であることが指摘されてきた。このため、医療機器審査の迅速化対策として、開発相談・審査体制の拡充および審査基準の明確化の推進などの対策が導入されてきた。しかし、未だにデバイスラグが改善していない疾患分野が存在する。本研究では、日米間のデバイスラグの発生要因や医療機器審査の迅速化対策の効果を分析する。本研究において、医療機器の早期承認の障害となっている原因を明らかにし、デバイスラグ解消の対策を立案するための基盤となる知見を発信することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The medical devices approved in Japan between April 2001 and March 2020 were included in this study. Changes in submission lag (difference between submission date in Japan and submission date in US), review lag (difference between review time in Japan and review time in US), and device lag (sum of submission lag and review lag) were evaluated. Device lag and review lag were shorter for late-stage approved devices (domestic approval after March 2013) compared to early-stage approved devices (domestic approval before March 2013). The domestic review time for prioritized review devices was shorter than that for non-prioritized review devices. The positive determinant of submission lag was 510K devices, and the negative determinant was global clinical trials. A positive determinant of examination lag was 510K devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では医療機器の薬事承認が欧米よりも遅れることが多い。この現象はデバイスラグと呼ばれている。本研究により、デバイスラグは改善傾向にはあるが解消には至っていないことが明らかとなった。さらに、国際共同治験により申請ラグは短縮され、優先審査品目の国内審査時間も短縮されていたが、510K品目に代表される比較的リスクの低い医療機器が申請ラグおよび審査ラグの要因であることが示された。デバイスラグの解消に向けて、国際共同治験の促進および低リスク品目の国内早期申請の促進と審査迅速化対策が急務と考えられた。