Medical comics as tools to aid in obtaining informed consent for neurosurgical disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sasajima Hiroyasu  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80196188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻田 庄吾  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (20871164)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords髄膜腫 / 脳梗塞 / インフォームドコンセント / 漫画 / 視覚芸術 / 病態説明漫画 / 選択的血栓溶解術 / 髄膜腫の外科治療 / マンガ / 病態説明 / 蝶形骨縁髄膜腫
Outline of Research at the Start
脳神経外科の臨床では、救命目的の外科治療を遂行するまでに一刻の猶予もない局面が経験され、昏睡状態の患者に病状を説明する術もなく、切迫する病態、治療法、治療後の機能予後を理解した上での治療選択は患者家族に委ねられている。
医師は短時間で病状に説明するものの、患者家族には驚愕や動揺があり、短時間でこれらを正確に理解して意思決定するには多くの困難を伴い、[医療者側と患者側の溝」が問題となっている。
本研究は、視覚芸術(漫画)用いて「インフォームド・コンセント」における時間的かつ空間的問題を解消し、患者・家族側の定量評価を加えながら医療の質と患者側の満足度を向上させることを目的とした研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed medical comics about meningioma and cerebral infarction to help doctors obtain informed consent intuitively, quickly, and comprehensively. We carried out a questionnaire survey about medical comics with the patients and the families of patients who had suffered meningiomas or acute cerebral infarction. The results showed that 92% responders would prefer or strongly prefer the use of comics in other medical situations. When considering the level of understanding of brain function and anatomy, pathology of disease, and doctor's explanation, 82% of responders, respectively, rated these comics as very useful or useful.We think that the visual and narrative illustrations in medical comics would be more helpful for patients than a lengthy explanation by a doctor. Most of the responders hoped that medical comics would be applied to other medical cases. Thus, medical comics could work as a new communication tool between doctors and patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「視覚芸術(漫画)」は「文字表現」と比較して一瞬のアイキャッチに優れ、圧倒的な視覚効果で情報伝達が可能であり、ストーリー性による優れた情報有効率(記憶度)を有する利点が評価されている。今回、「インフォームド・コンセント」に視覚芸術(漫画)を加えることで、高度な治療選択が患者家族に迫られる「髄膜腫」、「脳梗塞」について病態説明漫画を作成し、「医療者側と患者側の溝」を解消すべく努力し、報道機関などの取材を受けて一定の評価を得られた。複雑かつ高度な最先端の医療を提供しながら「医療者側と患者側の溝」を解消することは、医療の社会的信用を向上させる上で必須であり、本研究の進化が求められている。