| Project/Area Number |
19K10521
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Toda Haruo 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10217507)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷 佳子 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (10796064)
生方 北斗 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (50795127)
木下 直彦 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療経営管理学部, 准教授 (50734232)
森田 邦恵 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (90396440)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 眼科検査 / ストレス / 学生実習 / 心拍変動 / コルチゾール / ACTH / 医学教育 / ルーブリック |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
視能訓練士の養成には、他の医療従事者の教育と同じく優れた実習が欠かせない。しかしながら本格的な眼科検査に触れ始める実習生は精神的なストレスを受ける。本研究では、多元的評価法の一つであるルーブリックによる実習生のプロファイリング、生物学的ストレスマーカの測定による分単位でのストレスの定量化、および機械学習によるデータマインニングを組み合わせて、実習生一人ひとりの「弱み」「ストレスを感じる点」を予測するモデルを構築する。このモデルによって各実習生に合わせた効率的で負担の少ない実習を可能にする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed 41 experiments with 40 student perimetrists undergoing the practice of Goldmann perimetry (GP). The stress-related substances (serum ACTH, cortisol, etc) were measured before and after the practice. We also recorded the ECGs to evaluate the sympathetic tone. Unexpectedly, while the students answered that GP was difficult to learn, no significant increases in the stress-related substances were found. The ATCH secretion decreased during the practice. These results suggest that our GP practices are, conducted safely in term of stress. The decrease in the serum ACTH and cortisol correlated positively to the students' self-confidence about upcoming GP. The sympathetic activities of the student perimetrists were highest at the beginning of the GP. Considering these together, it is indicated that the first encounter and instruction are the most stressful and as the test progresses, they feel rather relieved. Teaching methods to deal with new patients are remaining issues.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回取り上げたゴールドマン視野計検査は、患者との関わりが多く、三十分を超える検査時間を必要とするため、学生の側からは「大変だ」と評価されている。しかし、生物学的な観点から見ると、現在視能訓練士教育で実施されている検査実習が実習生にもたらすストレスは、予想以上に低いレベルにあることが確認され、現在の実習が安全に実施されていることが確認された。ストレスレベルが最も高くなるのは検査開示時点であったことから、初めての患者に相対する時に必要なスキルをいかに身につけさせるかが課題として残ると思われる。