| Project/Area Number |
19K10528
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Shinobu 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60833811)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田宮 菜奈子 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20236748)
田中 理恵 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (60827418)
石川 智子 (伊藤智子) 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70709683)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | インスリン療法 / 在宅医療・介護連携 / 多職種連携 / 介護保険制度 / 訪問介護員 / 医療的ケア / 要介護者 / 高齢者 / アドバンスケアプランニング / 介護保険サービス / 在宅医療・介護 / ACP / 意思決定支援 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病治療の一つであるインスリン療法を行う高齢者は増加傾向にある。治療は自己注射により行われ、その実施のためには手先の細やかな動き(巧緻性)や判断力等が必要である。中でも、インスリン療法者が高齢になり、要介護状態になった場合は生活だけでなく、インスリン療法に関しても介護が必要になる。近年増加しつつある独居の場合は、インスリン療法に関する介護保険制度によるサポートが十分ではないため、社会的環境要因によっては治療を中断せざるを得ない。 本研究では、自己管理できなくなる前の段階で、要介護状態になった場合のインスリン療法に関する意思決定について、当事者・支援者の経験から現状を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted as a basic investigation of advance care planning for elderly persons requiring long-term care who have difficulty self-administering insulin, with the aim of identifying options for safe continuation of treatment. The results suggest that there are issues recognized in each of the medical insurance and long-term care insurance systems, and furthermore, that these issues are not shared among the systems. In advance care planning, all those involved in providing support need to share possible future problems and consider solutions. In the next issue, we would like to conduct an empirical study on how problems should be shared between the two systems, which is a prerequisite for the introduction of advance care planning.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
要介護高齢者がインスリン療法等の医療的ケアを必要とする場合、在宅での生活を安全に継続するには、支援を受ける選択肢として医療保険や介護保険制度による社会資源の充実が必要である。本研究は現行の制度下でのインスリン療法に関する支援の限界と、制度間で問題を共有できていない点を明らかにした点で社会的意義があると考える。