Verification of reliability to incorporate the written test, practical skill test, and work-based assessment into the pass-fail judgment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Onishi Hirotaka  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (90401314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 康友  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60253621)
高村 昭輝  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60644325)
久保 沙織  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (70631943)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医学教育 / 学習者評価 / 臨床実習 / 信頼性 / 医学部 / 卒業判定 / 業務基盤型評価 / 合否判定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、医学教育現場で合否判定を必要とする学習者評価の機会において、より信頼性、妥当性を向上させるための基盤となるものである。例えば、筆記試験は頻繁に用いられ、一定以上の問題数で信頼性にも優れているが、臨床能力が十分かどうかを確認するためには、実技試験やWBAを組み合わせることも不可欠である。 筆記試験、実技試験、WBAの3つを組合せた合否判定を行う際、一般化可能性理論を用いてそれぞれの信頼性を求めると共に、3つの要素の点数を組み合せた合成得点の信頼性の確認が必要であり、本研究はこれらの手続きを実際の卒前教育、医師臨床研修等に対して行い、課題を探ることを主眼とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a reliability study of the assessment for clinical practice training at Saga University. The generalizability study of the 108 students' data, in which missing values and areas with zero variance were removed using certain rules, and the remaining missing values were compensated for using the multiple assignment method, yielded a Φ coefficient of 0.50 and a Φ coefficient prediction of 0.72 by a D (decision) study with 23 competencies for all the 27 clinical areas. We suppose that the assessment for clinical practice training has a certain degree of reliability. For problems such as missing values and zero variance, a review of the evaluation method and faculty development for the meaning of clinical training assessment are required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床実習評価は、医師としての知識、技能が身に付いたかどうかを確認するために社会的にも重要性が高い。そのデータに一定の信頼性があることは様々な仮定を経てようやく示せたが、半数以上の領域ではデータが利用できていないなどの不備も指摘された。今後、臨床実習評価をどのように改善すべきかに関して重要な示唆がある。