Development of community-based educational program for multidisciplinary professionals to support ACP decisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Inoue Machiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (80609090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 惇  横浜市立大学, データサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (80825076)
松井 智子  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (40886686)
樋口 智也  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (50888691)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 地域医療・介護 / コミュニケーションスキル / アクションリサーチ / 多職種連携 / 情報共有 / 意思決定支援 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 教育プログラム開発 / 地域医療
Outline of Research at the Start
人生の最終段階における医療・ケアに関して、患者本人・家族・医療者が話し合うプロセス「アドバンス・ケア・プランニング(ACP)」の普及には、地域で医療・介護に携わる多職種が連携して取り組む必要がある。その実践のための課題を明らかにし、多職種がACPに基づいた意思決定支援のために必要な知識・スキルを身につける教育プログラムを開発する。模擬患者・家族との実践演習を含む予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The needs and issues for ACP practice among community-based medical and nursing care professionals in Hamamatsu City were explored, and three issues were identified: (1) raising awareness among community residents, (2) the need for communication skills training and tools for ACP, and (3) collaboration with medical staff in acute care hospitals. Efforts have been made to address each of these issues.
For community-based medical and nursing staff, ACP leadership training and training for ACP communication with patients with dementia were conducted. For medical staff in acute care hospitals, an ACP guidebook 2 for use in ACP with patients with a prognosis of 1 year or less to live was developed, and mock interviews were conducted to obtain feedback on its practical application. For the general population, content evaluation and feedback for improvement were collected for interviews using the ACP guidebook and reflected in revisions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、地域包括ケアシステムにおいてACPに基づく意思決定支援を推進するため、地域医療・介護多職種、急性期医療者、地域住民のそれぞれの視点からACP実践の課題を多角的に検討し改善に取り組んだ実践研究である点である。それぞれの立場にアプローチすることで、研修やACPツールの改善に活かすことができ、地域の実情に根ざしたモデル整備の基盤とした。
社会的意義としては、超高齢社会において地域医療・介護に携わる多職種が、患者の人生の最終段階の医療・ケア・過ごし方についての希望や選好を話し合うためのスキルやツールを整備することで、患者の意思が尊重された医療・ケアの実現に寄与しうる点である。