Clinical epidemiological study on disease structure and quality assessment of healthcare for the older population by utilizing healthcare big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Toshihiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (60595106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩谷 英大  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (30718531)
座間味 義人  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70550250)
樋之津 史郎  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80323567)
狩野 光伸  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 教授 (80447383)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医療ビッグデータ / 臨床疫学 / 高齢者医療 / データサイエンス / 高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では前述した高齢者医療の向上における問題点に対して,医療ビッグデータの解析技術を基盤と臨床疫学的な統計手法を融合した新規的な手法により,高齢者特有の重要疾患の変化を長期時系列分析により解明する。さらにこれら高齢者における重要疾患の変化に対し,現在の高齢者医療が適切であるか評価する。その上で,諸外国における高齢者医療の実態と比較し,今後の日本の高齢者医療の再構築の基盤となるエビデンス構築を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the actual situation of medical care for the elderly from a long-term perspective by utilizing medical big data covering the entire population and integrating clinical epidemiological methods. As studies utilizing medical big data of the entire population targeting the elderly, we have clarified diseases that could be targeted, and published clinical epidemiological studies on influenza, heptitis C, adverse reaction-related deaths, amyloidosis, and sarcoidosis in international journals, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は全国民を対象とする医療ビッグデータの活用と臨床疫学的な手法の統合により,高齢者医療の実態を長期的な視点で分析した点である。また、社会的意義として、本研究は医療ビッグデータ解析技術および臨床疫学的な高度統計手法,さらに高齢医学分野の融合した新規手法を高齢者医療に応用して、必要とされるエビデンスを創出したことである。