Development of a Patient-Reported Outcome Measurement System and Quality of Care Validation in a Collagen Disease Registry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University (2020-2022)
Okayama University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sada Kenei  高知大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (70423308)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords患者報告型アウトカム / 生活の質 / 電子入力システム / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 診療の質
Outline of Research at the Start
生活の質(QOL)に代表される患者報告型アウトカムは、全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)患者における重要な指標である。本研究では、電子入力端末を用いた患者報告型アウトカム入力システムを開発する。測定の結果は全体の集計結果とともに患者へもフィードバックする。得られたQOLデータからは、より質の高いリアルワールドエビデンスの研究が可能となる。また、これまでに開発したレセプトデータを用いて評価する診療の質の評価指標と本研究で得る受療情報を同時に測定し、レセプトデータからの測定結果と比較する。最終的には、この入力システムを、多施設SLE疾患レジストリへ導入することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a review of the paper-based questionnaire forms collected from the systemic lupus erythematosus registry, in which the principal investigator participated. Subsequently, we created an input form to facilitate the inclusion of additional measurement items, such as quality of life, on an electronic terminal. A web-based registration and management system was then developed to enable registration of both newly and previously registered patients at multiple facilities, while also allowing for batch management of data. The system was designed to permit batch downloading of the collected data in CSV format. To enhance the input system, a trial was conducted utilizing the developed input system. Subsequently, the system was implemented in a registry, and preparations were made to evaluate patients' intention to use the system and discuss potential solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活の質(QOL)に代表される患者報告型アウトカムは、全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)患者における「死亡」や「不可逆的な慢性障害」などと関連するだけでなく、医療経済学的評価を行う上でも重要な指標である。しかし、紙ベースの調査は煩雑であり、特に観察研究において十分な調査が行われていない。本研究では、電子入力端末を用いた、より簡便で機密性の保持された患者報告型アウトカム入力システムを開発した。