Clarification of Factors and New Recommendations on Health Hazards among Evacuees of Major Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kasaoka Shunji  熊本大学, 病院, 教授 (90243667)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自然災害 / 健康被害 / 避難所 / 熊本地震 / 大規模災害 / 避難者
Outline of Research at the Start
熊本地震では避難所のアセスメントが様々な方法で実施されているが、実際に急病を発症して医療機関に救急搬送された患者の実態やその後の転帰については詳細な検証は行われていない。本研究では、急病のため避難所から救急搬送された患者を対象に健康被害の発生状況を網羅的に調査・分析することに特色があり、今後発生する大規模災害における避難所運営において健康被害を防止する新たな指針を提供できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the factors contributing to the health problems of patients transported by emergency medical services from evacuation centers after the 2016 Kumamoto Earthquake. Patient data were obtained from emergency transport records of the Kumamoto City Fire Department and medical records of medical institutions. The living environment of evacuation centers was obtained from the Emergency Medical Information System (EMIS). A large number of victims were transported during the acute phase after the earthquake, and many of them were older than 60 years old or had pre-existing medical conditions. The most common reasons for emergency transport were falls and dyspnea. In the living environment of the shelters, lack of space and provision of medical care and food were found to be problematic. It was considered important to provide an appropriate living environment and medical care from the early stages of a disaster in order to prevent health problems in evacuation centers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では避難所から救急搬送された患者を対象に健康被害の発生状況を調査・分析してその特徴(発症時期や避難所環境の問題など)を明らかにした。今後発生する自然災害における避難所運営において健康被害を防止する新たな指針を提供できたと考えられる。さらに本研究と同様の調査を他の自然災害の被災地でも実施すれば、災害の種類や発生地域の差を考慮した対策を立てることも可能となる。