Development of measuring instrument for daily management of X-ray equipments for mammography and construction of management system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Izumi  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 客員教授 (50204160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根岸 徹  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (00259144)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳房用X線撮影 / 平均乳腺線量 / 半価層測定 / 簡易形測定器 / 精度管理 / 乳房X線撮影 / 乳房用X線撮影装置 / 簡易形線量計 / web管理システム
Outline of Research at the Start
乳房X線撮影は特に被ばく線量の多い検査であり、患者への被ばく線量を評価する際には平均乳腺線量を用いるが、この算出には乳房用X線撮影装置の半価層測定が必須となる。市販の測定器には、1回のX線照射で半価層を測定できる機種があるが、その価格は600万円と非常に高額である。そこで本研究は、多くの臨床施設への配置が可能で、1回のX線照射により乳房撮影用X線装置の半価層を表示できる簡易形測定器の開発と、複数の臨床施設の乳房用X線装置に対するwebを用いた精度管理システムの構築を企図したものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to perform quality control of X-ray imaging equipment on a daily basis in clinical facilities, non-invasive measuring instruments are required, but commercially available non-invasive measuring instruments are expensive, so clinical facilities have to individually own them. That is difficult. Mammography is an exposure that involves a particularly large amount of radiation exposure, and the average glandular dose is used to evaluate the patient's exposure dose, but half-value layer measurement of the mammography equipment is essential for this calculation. There is a commercially available measuring device that can measure the half-value layer with a single X-ray irradiation, but its price is extremely high at 6 million yen.
Therefore, this research aims to develop a simple measuring device that can be installed in many clinical facilities and can display the half-value layer of a mammography X-ray equipment with a single X-ray irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳房X線撮影は特に被ばく線量の多い検査であり、患者への被ばく線量を評価する際には平均乳腺線量を用いるが、この算出には乳房用X線撮影装置の半価層測定が必須となる。市販の測定器には、1回のX線照射で半価層を測定できる機種があるが、その価格は600万円と非常に高額である。そこで本研究は、多くの臨床施設への配置が可能で、1回のX線照射により乳房撮影用X線装置の半価層を表示できる簡易形測定器の開発を企図したものである。