Design and Clinical Translation of an Evaluation Framework for Antimicrobial Stewardship in Pediatric Populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Wachino Chiharu  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (90816563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 和哲  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (00423848)
片岡 智哉  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20737928)
中村 敦  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40285200)
堀田 祐志  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (90637563)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords抗菌薬適正使用 / 抗菌薬使用量 / COVID-19 / 薬剤耐性(AMR)対策 / レセプトデータ/リアルワールドデータ解析 / 抗菌薬の適正使用 / 抗菌薬使用動向 / 薬剤耐性菌 / レセプト情報・特定健診等情報データ / 薬剤耐性(AMR) / 抗菌薬適正使用(AS) / 感染症 / 小児
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤耐性菌の拡大の背景として、抗菌薬の不適正な使用が指摘されている。薬剤耐性(AMR)対策には、抗菌薬の適正使用(AS)の推進が重要である。AS実施のための評価指標を作成する上で、抗菌薬使用状況や薬剤耐性菌のサーベイランスが、重要な基礎データとなるが、小児に注目した抗菌薬使用状況の継続的監視や、AMRの変化や拡大の予兆を的確に把握する専門的な管理体制は整備されていない問題がある。そこで、本研究では、小児感染症のAMR対策に着目し、AS推進による感染症診療の質向上と耐性菌の抑制を目的に、①新たな小児AS評価指標の構築と②臨床実用化、の大きく2つの観点で研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Building on previously reported national trends in antimicrobial use, this study analyzed antimicrobial prescribing patterns among children under 15 years of age using publicly available data from the National Database of Health Insurance Claims and Specific Health Checkups of Japan (NDB). The analysis aimed to provide foundational data to support the clinical implementation of antimicrobial stewardship (AS) in pediatric care by elucidating temporal changes and class-specific trends. Further investigation has been conducted to explore how the COVID-19 pandemic may have influenced antimicrobial prescribing, with a particular focus on trends before and after the reclassification of COVID-19 as a Category V infectious disease under Japanese law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、公開NDBを用い小児領域の抗菌薬使用実態を系統別・Aware分類別に定量的に解析し、使用傾向の経年変化を明らかにした点で学術的意義が高い。特に現在進行中のCOVID-19流行前後、5類移行を含む時期の追加解析は、未報告の領域であり、新たな知見を提供するものである。今後のAS推進に資する基礎的かつ政策的にも重要なデータとなることが期待される。