Analysis of functional classification and creation of discriminant model using reports on hospital functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Kengo  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90388471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 能行  京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (00191809)
東 あかね  京都産業大学, 共通教育推進機構, 教授 (40173132)
長崎 生光  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50198305)
大井 達雄  立正大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (10367881)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医療提供体制 / 病床機能報告 / 地域医療構想 / 公的医療データベース / 新型コロナウイルス感染病床 / 病床機能分化 / 地理情報システム / 保健医療政策
Outline of Research at the Start
地域医療構想は、医療計画の一部として持続可能な社会保障制度の確立に重要な役割を担っている。超高齢社会にも耐えうる医療提供体制の構築に向けて、地域の実情に合わせた病床機能分化の定量的な基準が求められている。
本研究では、病床機能報告や保健医療データを収集し、地域の実情に合わせた病床機能判別モデルの構築を目指す。病床機能判別モデルは、各病床の類型化と具体化により客観的評価が可能である。また、地域医療構想の実現に向けた病床機能分化と連携を評価する指標となり、地域医療供給体制の構築に向けた基盤情報になり得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An appropriate medical facility provision system is important for establishing a sustainable social assurance system for an aging society. In this study, we clarified regional characteristics by space analysis using a nationwide report on hospital functions data. As a result, clusters were found in a wide area in the east and west of Japan. On the other hand, no clear spatial pattern was found in the secondary medical area. Subsequently, characteristics of the hospital function were extracted from the results of principal component analysis based on hospitalization and discharge route information. Additionally, we have created a hospital function model and analyzed changes in hospital function over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、病床機能報告データを活用し、診療実績の視点から医療機能をスコア化した分類により都道府県、2次医療県別の病床機能区分における地域性を明らかにし、入退棟患者経路情報を用いた主成分分析により病床機能モデルを構築した。従来の分析は、各都道府県内の実態を中心として把握することが多かったが、地理的位置情報の活用により、都道府県別での地域性の実態を知ることが可能となった。また、全国の全ての病床機能報告データを用いた病棟機能評価指標は、各都道府県だけでなく、2次医療圏ごとの病床機能の分化と連携を議論する上での根拠に基づく政策立案につながる成果であり、社会的意義は大きいと考える。