Establishment infection control in Japan using bacteria from healthcare workers' hand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ichinowatari Gaku  岩手医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00360701)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords院内感染対策
Outline of Research at the Start
医療従事者が行う手指消毒において、手術時手指消毒は、手術部位感染防止のために必要な医療現場において最も衛生水準の高い手指消毒法である。
そこで、医療従事者による手術部位感染症防止を目的として、また、医療従事者が保菌している薬剤耐性菌の伝播防止のために、常在細菌の指標とした感染制御について知見を得る。
今回の検討では、協力施設で検出される手指細菌の検討により詳細な国内の医療従事者の保有細菌の状況を把握し知見を得る。
したがって、これまで患者のみに焦点を当てることが出来なかった我が国の医学研究において、医療従事者に焦点を当てた本研究は、大きな役割を担うと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hand-disinfection for medical staff is important for infection control during surgery, but previous reports have been limited to reporting it as an improvement in work practices. In this study, we considered bacteria carried by medical staff to be one of the causes of surgical site infections and examined the management of hand-carried bacteria for infection control.
As a result, we gained insight into the transmission of bacteria specific to medical staff. Furthermore, due to changes in the environment of medical staff caused by the COVID-19 outbreak that occurred during the study period, changes in the proliferation ability and phenotype of hand bacteria were also detected. This suggests the need for further development of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を遂行できたことによる国民のための貢献と言えば、一見「見えない」ことが有効であるとする消毒の分野をいかに可視化できるか。という疑問の解決の一助となったことである。消毒によって我々の手指から細菌は完全に死滅する訳ではなく、院内環境の変化によってもその現象は変動するという可能性を考慮しなければ、新たなる感染症の流行に対しても対応することが難しくなることが本研究の成果からも見出せたと考える。
本研究を遂行したことで医療従事者の保有している細菌の実態について解析を進め、今後のデータ共有に基づいた医療の提供を確立するためにも本研究は継続することに意義がある。