ICF based Advance Life Planning for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ITO MICHIYA  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70221083)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / ALS / 国際生活機能分類 / ICF / アドバンスライフプランニング / 重度訪問介護 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / ローテクコミュニケーション支援 / ALP / 社会参加 / 非運動症状 / TLS / 愉しみ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ICF(国際生活機能分類)を活用した筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)等難病患者のアドバンスライフプランニングの普及啓発に関する研究である。ICFの多面的アプローチを用いて、進行するコミュニケーション障害等に備えて、家族、専門職の後ろ盾を活用することで、より実効性のあるALS患者のALPのあり方、ALSのALPモデルを検討し、活用しやすいフォーマットをALS患者会等当事者団体と連携整備して普及を図り、世界のALS患者の尊厳の保持とQOL向上に資することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through frequent face-to-face survey of former presidents and their care staffs of Japanese ALS (amyotrophic lateral sclerosis) association,we clarified the factors that hinder and promote the social "participation" in WHO ICF of ALS patients, and new ALP (Advance Life Planning) in cocid-19 infection. Factors that hindered the social "participation" of ALS patients included restrictions on going out in covid-19 infection, difficulty in securing skilled home helpers and caregivers and , progression of symptoms, and exacerbation of non-motor symptoms, especially difficulty in controlling emotions). On the other hand, the factors to maintain and promote the social "participation" ICF are the utilization of visiting care for persons with severe disabilities, the securing of skilled helpers, the training of young caregivers, the oral writing(kuchi-moji)method, the transparent dial (tomei-mojiban)method, etc., and the securing of communication 24 hours a day, 365 days by low technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルス感染症蔓延下における、筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)患者のアドバンスライフプランニング(ご本人、ご家族、医療・ケア関係者が一体となって、価値観や人生観を尊重しながら、受けたい医療やケア、住まい方、人生設計について話し合い、ご本人の生き方を共有するプロセス)について、世界で初めて、WHOのICF(国際生活機能分類)の構成要因である社会「参加」に焦点を当てて、ALS患者、家族、介護者、支援者、研究者が、一致団結して研究を遂行した。在宅ALS患者が、社会「参加」を続けるためには、熟達したヘルパーの確保、口文字法/透明文字盤法などローテクによるコミュニケーション確保が何より重要である。