A validation study of recommendations of Medical Accident Investigation Systems using closed claims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Otaki Yasuhiro  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60464004)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクローズドクレーム / 医事紛争 / 医療事故 / 医療過誤 / 患者安全 / 医療クレーム / 医療事故調査制度 / 再発防止策
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、日本医療安全調査機構が医療事故調査制度により収集した医療事故事例の分析に基づいて公表している医療事故の再発防止策の提言の有用性を、損保ジャパン日本興亜社の保有するクローズドクレーム(法的に決着のついたクレーム)を用いて検討することである。さらに、提言とクローズドクレームの統合的な分析によって、新たな知見の獲得も目指す。具体的な方法は、提言と同種の医療事故のクローズドクレームを抽出し、提言に記載されたリスク因子や推奨手技等の様々な観点から、後方視的に当該事故の防止の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cases reported to the medical accident investigation system are analyzed, and recommendations for preventing the recurrence of various medical accidents are issued. The requirements for notification to the system are, in brief, (1) medical care related, (2) death or stillbirth caused by medical care, and (3) unexpected by the administrator. This study compared these reported cases with closed claims (legally settled medical claims) to evaluate the effectiveness of the suggestions for preventing recurrence. We found the contribution of the recommendations in the analysis of central venous catheter-related incidents. The results of the study were published in an English journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来の本邦の医療安全向上の基盤となる医療事故調査制度の発出した再発防止策の提言を、他の医療事故資料であるクローズドクレーム(法的に決着のついた医療事故事例)を用いて検証することができた。結果として、重みづけの評価には、一定の改善の余地は残るものの、再発防止策の提言が将来の医療事故の防止に寄与することが明らかになった。今回は、中心静脈カテーテルに関連する医療事故事例の分析であるが、将来的には対象を拡大して、さらに本邦の医療安全・医事紛争研究の向上につながる研究の基盤を構築することができた。