Construction of an ethics consultation model to support community healthcare providers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Kei  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10276248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 靖彦  岩手保健医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40181854)
長尾 式子  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40396700)
堂囿 俊彦  静岡大学, グローバル共創科学部, 教授 (90396705)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臨床倫理コンサルテーション / 倫理支援 / 在宅医療 / 訪問看護 / 介護施設 / 地域医療 / 倫理コンサルテーション / 地域包括ケアシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
地域包括ケアシステムの構築に向けて在宅訪問サービスや介護施設の役割がますます拡大しているにもかかわらず、倫理的問題に直面した専門職を支援する仕組みはほとんど存在していない。本研究課題では、地域の医療・ケア提供者が直面している倫理的問題を明らかにし、さらに、研究者らが地域の在宅訪問サービス事業者や介護施設に倫理コンサルテーションを提供する実証研究を行うことを通じて、地域で生じる倫理的課題に対して有効に機能する倫理コンサルテーションのモデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our studies focusing on home health care providers revealed that they experience many ethical issues arising from patient decision-making capacity, family relationships, and interprofessional and interagency collaboration. It was also found that they were asked to respond to patients who requested withdrawal of life-sustaining treatment and voluntary stopping eating and drinking. And it was found that in addition to ethics expertise, home care expertise and community connections were sought by professionals providing ethics support. Based on these findings and our experience with clinical ethics support in the community, the Ethics Consultation Handbook was revised.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、地域の医療・ケア提供者が直面している倫理的問題を明らかにし、さらに、地域の在宅訪問サービス事業者や介護施設に倫理コンサルテーションを提供する実証研究を行うことを通じて、地域で生じる倫理的課題に対して有効に機能する倫理コンサルテーションのあり方を提示した。