Project/Area Number |
19K10544
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Sakurai Yuika 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50307427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
茂木 雅臣 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40646189)
宇田川 友克 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60328292)
高橋 恵里沙 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20875546)
今川 記恵 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 診療技術員 (90886110)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 補聴 / 音声認識ソフトウエア / 聴覚活用 / 低コスト / ヒアリングサポート / 超高齢化社会 / 加工音声 / 聴覚支援 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1)音声認識ソフトを用い、加齢性難聴患者と医療スタッフとのコミュニケーションの課題を明らかにする。 2)音声編集で難聴疑似状態を作成し、難聴者が聞き取りにくいと感じる状態が、擬似難聴環境を与えた健聴(患)者にも発生するか調べる 3)これらの結果から、難聴・高齢者医療のサポートシステムとして、どのようなサポートが聞き取り支援システムとして有効か検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As the super-aging society becomes a reality, the percentage of patients suffering from age-related hearing loss is expected to rise rapidly.Many people with age-related hearing loss experience inconvenience in hearing in environmental sounds. We investigated measures to improve this situation.As a basic experiment, we conducted a self-assessment questionnaire to determine whether speech recognition software improves the hearing loss patients' listening comprehension. The results suggest that speech conversion on a tablet is effective for people with hearing loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢の難聴患者の全例に補聴器を導入することができれば理想的であるが、実際にはそうなっていないことには2つの理由があると考える。1つは高額であること。もう1つは音が異質と感じ毎日使えない事である。本研究では、難聴者が補聴器以外の音声認識ソフトウエアとタブレットを使用する方法でもコミュニケーションの改善が可能であることを明らかにすることができた。難聴によるコミュニケ―ションエラーに対し、補聴器が一般的であるため、装用を推奨しながら、身の回りにあるツールを使って聞き取りが改善する、ということは学術的にも社会的にも意義があると考える。