Analyzing Proceedings with Machine Learning: Development of a PBL Tutorial Tutor Support System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Hayasaka Yoshiaki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50516094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤倉 輝道  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00238552)
根本 崇宏  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40366654)
藤崎 弘士  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60573243)
三宅 弘一  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90267211)
井上 千鹿子  日本医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90453042)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsPBLチュートリアル / チューター支援 / 機械学習 / PBL / 学修支援 / 議事録解析 / 医学教育 / PBLチューター / 討論議事録 / チュータースキル
Outline of Research at the Start
グループ学習の手法であるProblem-based Learning(PBL)チュートリアルのチューターは、グループ討論のファシリテータを担い討論の成果を左右する。チューターの振る舞いのバラツキはグループ間の学習成果に差を生じさせる要因であり、討論達成度を示すことでその差を減らせる可能性がある。そこでチューターに客観的な討論達成度を示し、自身のファシリテートを振返る情報をフィードバックするシステムを開発する。これは将来的には簡易な設備でPBLのアクティビティそのものを評価するシステムにつなげる基礎研究としたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a system for PBL tutorial tutors to support the evaluation of achievement in group discussions.The progress of the group discussion is based on the minutes recorded on the electronic blackboard, and the achievement level is evaluated in comparison with the learning items. By systematizing the evaluation of achievement, the system supports the facilitation of the tutors who steer the discussions. As a result, the development of this system aims to stimulate discussion and contribute to improving the effectiveness of learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではPBLチュートリアルの学修達成度を評価し、ファシリテーター役であるチューターを支援するシステム開発を目指した。チューターが自ら学修達成度を評価する部分の一部をシステム化することで、チューターのファシリテートを支援し、学生の学修効果を高めることを目的するシステムである。