Best pharmacist support for improving palliative care from early to end of life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Chikako Matsumura  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00549305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 義孝  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60437241)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords緩和医療 / QOL / がん疼痛 / 薬剤師外来 / 患者報告アウトカム / 薬学的支援方法 / 薬学的支援 / 緩和ケア / 全身倦怠感 / 終末期がん患者 / QOL評価 / 予後予測 / オピオイド
Outline of Research at the Start
進行がん患者に早期から専門的な緩和ケアを行うことは、痛み、精神面、生活の質(QOL)、生存期間において良い影響を及ぼすことはよく知られている。しかし、がん疼痛患者における適切な薬学的支援方法についてはいまだ明らかにされていない。本研究の目的は、早期から終末期にいたるまでの身体的苦痛を緩和することで患者満足度および患者QOLを高めるための最適な薬学的支援方法を確立することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Best pharmacist support was established to improve patient satisfaction and patient quality of life (QOL) by relieving physical pain from early to end of life.The overall QOL score of patient-reported outcomes in outpatients with cancer pain was significantly correlated with the daily maximum pain score, indicating that relief of the maximum pain improves patient QOL.In addition, our result that the agreement between patient-reported outcomes scores and symptom ratings scores by health care providers in terminal cancer patients indicated that health care providers tended to underestimate overall subjective distress symptoms, including fatigue. The results indicate the importance of symptom ratings in consideration with patient-reported outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん疼痛患者における適切な薬学的支援方法については未だ明確になっておらず、患者は十分なケアを享受できていないのが現状である。そこで外来がん疼痛患者の包括的な緩和ケア方法を構築すること、また終末期がん患者の症状評価における支援方法を確立させることは非常に重要である。
本研究成果である、がん疼痛患者における最適な薬学的支援方法および終末期がん患者の患者報告アウトカムを加味した症状評価は緩和ケアの質の向上に貢献することが期待できる。