Analysis on uneven distribution of nursery for children with mild acute illness in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
EHARA AKIRA  広島国際大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30507215)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子育て支援 / 病児保育 / 政策 / 地域格差 / 偏在 / 人口規模 / 市町村財政 / 感染症 / 小児科 / 小児医療 / 男女共同参画
Outline of Research at the Start
乳幼児はかぜなどの急性疾患にかかりやすいものの、一般の保育所のほとんどは37.5度以上の熱のある子どもの登園を認めていない。このため、国・都道府県・市町村の補助により、軽症の急性疾患罹患児の保育を行う病児対応型保育施設が医療機関などに併設されるようになってきた。しかし、全国的な偏在が認められる。
本研究では、全国的な病児対応型保育施設の偏在に関連の深い要因を明らかにすることを目的とし、そのために、病児対応型保育施設の有無、保育定員や年間利用者数を、さまざまな要因によって表す独自の数式モデルを構築し、影響の大きい要因を特定する(多変量解析)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nurseries with mildly ill children are unevenly distributed especially in urban areas, and in western part of Japan. I developed a mathematical model to explain the existence of such nurseries and the number of users of these facilities in each municipality based on the child population, pediatricians, and municipal financial index. The result showed that the number of users of general daycare centers and the number of pediatricians have a positive relationship to the existence and the capacity of nurseries for children with mild illness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳幼児はかぜなどの急性疾患に罹患しやすく,4歳以下の乳幼児は月に2回程度医療機関を受診している.しかし,一般の保育所は、感染症予防の観点から、37.5度以上の発熱を有する子どもの登園を現実的には認めていない(厚生労働省:保育所における感染症対策ガイドライン、平成30年).このため、子どもが急性疾患にかかった場合,保護者は新たな預け先を探すことになる.
病状が回復傾向にあるにもかかわらず,一般の保育所が登園を認めない段階の子どもの保育を病児保育施設が実施しているが,その所在には全国的な偏在がみられる.そこで,原因を明らかにし,継ぎ目のない子育て支援制度を確立することを目指している.