Realization of prescription of contraindicated drugs for the elderly and examination of countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Kenji  産業医科大学, 産業保健データサイエンスセンター, 助教 (30800734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 晋哉  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50181730)
村松 圭司  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00644022)
冨岡 慎一  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10768708)
劉 寧  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90832238)
大谷 誠  産業医科大学, 情報管理センター, 准教授 (60738475)
藤野 善久  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (80352326)
久保 達彦  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 非常勤講師 (00446121)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医薬品 / 高齢者 / 相互作用 / 併用禁忌 / 医療安全 / 医療政策
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国では、高齢者のポリファーマシー(患者に有害となる多剤投与)が問題となっている。また高齢者の薬物治療において有害事象が増加する要因としては、1人で罹患している傷病が多岐にわたることによる多剤投与、加齢による薬物動態の変化、過少医療などがあげられている。本研究は、ポリファーマシーの中でも医療用医薬品の相互作用によるもので、特に複数医療機関を受診した場合における併用禁忌処方の実態を明らかにし、それを予防するための適切な対策を、医師、薬剤師、患者に対して提案するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This time, we investigated the current status of contraindicated prescriptions for the following three using a wide range of medical receipt data. Actual conditions of prescription of contraindicated drugs to which patients are exposed. Patient status and patient attributes of patients prescribed contraindicated drugs. Attributes of medical institutions and dispensing pharmacies that prescribe contraindicated drugs. For patients, the risk of the elderly in prescribing was examined.Regarding doctors and pharmacists, we examined measures for medical institutions, division of labor in medicine, and the role of pharmacists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者での薬物治療において有害事象が増加する要因としては、1人で罹患している傷病が多岐にわたることによる多剤投与、加齢による薬物動態の変化、過少医療などがあげられている。本研究は、ポリファーマシーの中でも医療用医薬品の相互作用によるもので、特に複数医療機関を受診した場合における併用禁忌処方の実態を明らかにし、それを予防するための適切な対策を、医師、薬剤師、患者に対して提案するものである。