Elucidation of the functions of the same regional hospital that affect death at home: A combined analysis of National Data Base and public data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tarasawa Kunio  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30632806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤森 研司  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80264539)
森谷 就慶  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (80382696)
尾形 倫明  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60633675)
千葉 宏毅  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (90713587)
三澤 仁平  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (80612928)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords在宅看取り / 病院機能 / NDBレセプトデータ / 官公庁公開データ / がん患者 / 医療資源 / 医療の活動量 / 都道府県 / 同一地域病院の機能 / 地域医療資源 / 公開データ
Outline of Research at the Start
日本は超高齢・多死社会を迎え、国民が希望する場所で最期を迎えるための条件整備が急がれる。国民の55%は自宅で最期を迎えることを希望する一方、死亡場所の74%は病院であり、がんによる病院死は83%とさらに高い。
がん患者について、病院死症例を多く含む病床機能と終末期医療の実態は明らかにされておらず、在宅看取りが多い地域にはどのような病院機能があるか解明されていない。
そこで本研究は、在宅看取りの高低に対し同一地域の病院機能が与える影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。
目的達成のためNDBレセプトデータ、官公庁公開データを併用した分析を行い、地域で実現可能な在宅看取りの普及啓発のあり方を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used the Japanese National Database and public data to clarify the actual state of death at home among cancer patients and the medical resources and medical activities that affect the percentage of death at home.
The percentage of death at home was highest among females under the age of 65, and there was variation among prefectures for those under the age of 65. As factors related to deaths at home, it was clarified that the increase factor was the number of doctor's home visits, and the decrease factor was the number of hospital beds in acute care, regardless of gender and age. It is important to enhance the home care support system that takes into consideration gender and age differences, further train doctors who are in charge of home visits, and optimize the distribution of hospital beds by function in the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は超高齢社会および多死社会という側面を持つ。国民の約55.0%が最期は自宅で過ごすことを希望しているが、自宅で亡くなる人は約10%にとどまり、73%が病院で死亡している。特に死因第1位のがんによる病院死割合はさらに高い。自宅で亡くなる割合が高く、病院で亡くなる割合が低いことは、終末期の適切なケアの指標とされることから、自宅で最期を迎えることを希望する患者、特にがん患者の希望をかなえる条件整備が急務である。
我々は日本のNational Database(NDB)と公開データの併用分析により、在宅看取りに与える影響要因を明らかにした。本研究成果は在宅療養支援充実へ有用な基礎情報を提供する。