National cohort study to make home care feasible
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Hiroka  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40790978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 達也  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学研究科, 臨床教授 (70513000)
浜野 淳  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10709190)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords在宅医療 / 非がん / 緩和ケア / 苦痛症状
Outline of Research at the Start
国民の多くが最期まで自宅で過ごしたいと思いながらも、実現できない現実に対して、在宅で療養する患者さんやご家族が、どのような辛さを感じているかということを明らかにすると同時に、どのような緩和治療が効果的であるかということを検証することが本研究の計画である。本研究を通じて、どのような支援や治療が提供できれば、本人が望む在宅療養が続けられるかということを検証していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multicenter prospective observational study was conducted from January to December 2020, covering 60 facilities nationwide, enrolling 780 patients from 37 facilities. Symptoms that significantly increased in frequency of "moderately present, very present, or intolerable" at the time of discontinuation of home care compared to the beginning of the visit were pain, dyspnea, and fatigue. In contrast, at end-of-life care, they were dyspnea, anorexia, and sleepiness. At the time of the initial visit, many patients had difficulty moving and fatigue interfering with daily life, and the order of frequency did not change over the 12 months. Compared to the initial visit, the results suggest that multiple physical symptoms, such as dyspnea, may increase significantly during the discontinuation of home care or at the time of end-of-life care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、非がん在宅高齢者の苦痛症状を経時的に評価することで、非がん患者の緩和ケアニーズを明らかにしたことと、訪問診療が開始されることで改善する苦痛症状と遷延する苦痛症状を明らかにしたことに学術的意義がある。本研究より、非がん在宅高齢者は、動きにくさ、倦怠感などの症状が日常生活に支障を与えている頻度が多く、在宅療養を中止、もしくは、在宅で亡くなる患者においては、呼吸困難が日常生活に支障を与えることが多いことが示唆され、がん患者とは異なる苦痛や身体症状があることが推測された。