| Project/Area Number |
19K10557
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Taizo 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携准教授 (90378646)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石本 恭子 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (50634945)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 胃瘻栄養 / 地域在住 / アドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 終末期ケア / 人工的水分・栄養方法 / 事前指示 / 胃瘻 / 事前指示書 / 高齢者 / エンドオブライフ・ケア / 老人ホーム / 鎮静 / 老衰 / 認知症 / 有料老人ホーム / 地域在住高齢者 / 意思決定 / 総合機能評価 / 経管栄養 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
アドバンス・ケア・プランニング(ACP)とは、疾患の進行などによって意思決定能力が低下することに備えて、あらかじめ患者本人と医療・介護関係者らがケアの方針について話しあい、価値観を共有するプロセスのことをいう。しかし、専門家の判断にゆだねつつ阿吽(あうん)の呼吸で終末期ケアの方針が決定されてきた日本の医療現場においてもACPが浸透するかどうかについては不明点が多い。本研究では、地域や施設においてACPを推進し、とくに人工的水分・栄養補給の導入に関する意志決定プロセスの実態を明らかにしてACPや事前指示が終末期医療にいかなる影響と効果があったかを検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to promote advance care planning (ACP) for community-dwelling older people and to clarify the actual decision-making process and the differences between the ACP document and reality of end-of-life care. Regarding artificial hydration and nutrition method at the end of life when recovery is difficult, the largest number of respondents (59.5%) preferred natural care, taking fluids and nutrition by oral intake to the extent possible, while 32% preferred peripheral intravenous drips and 8.5% preferred invasive methods such as Percutaneous Endoscopic Gastrostomy nutrition (N=272).On the other hand, 48-55% were actually able to realize artificial fluid and nutritional methods according to the ACP records(N=90).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢化・多死社会において老衰死が増加しているなか、高齢者自身が具体的な医療ケアについて十分に理解し、終末期ケアに関する価値観を家族や医療者らと共有するアドバンス・ケア・プランニングのプロセスは重要である。本研究は、地域在住高齢者と施設入居高齢者を対象として人工的水分・栄養方法のメリットやデメリットについて説明したうえで意思決定支援し、ACP記録としての事前指示書を実証した点で意義がある。