Development of a model for a cancer counseling support network with the participation of peer supporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Takedomi Yumiko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20750342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 有記  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10382433)
坂本 麻衣子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10720196)
田渕 康子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (90382431)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん相談支援 / ピア・サポーター / ピアサポート / 協働 / がん相談 / ピアサポーター
Outline of Research at the Start
増加するがんサバイバーへの心理社会的支援は不十分であり,がん体験者のピアサポートが推進されている.ピアサポートには,知識や対処方法の向上,自己効力感の強化などの効果が報告されているが,がん診療連携拠点病院における導入は20%と低い.在院日数短縮化や治療の外来シフトから,院内のがん相談連携・協働だけでなく,地域の相談機関との連携が求められる.そのため本研究では,がん拠点病院におけるピアサポーターとがん相談部門,地域の相談機関との連携や協働について明らかにする.さらにがんサバイバーへの支援内容や心理社会的変化から,がん拠点病院におけるピアサポーター参加型のがん相談支援ネットワークモデルを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted through interviews with peer supporters, cancer counselors, and patients at a community cancer care base hospital and a regional general counseling support center. Peer support was provided both within the hospital and in the community according to patients' needs, and counselors and peer supporters collaborated to connect patients with professionals and resources within and outside the hospital. The regional counseling support center also collaborated with both counselors and peer supporters to provide listening, support for continuing treatment, information, and long-term and regular counseling. The patients who received support from the regional counseling support center exhibited positive psychosocial changes from the time of diagnosis to the long term, influenced by the support from various sources, including counselors and peer supporters. We propose a model of counseling and support that includes peer support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん患者や家族の悩みは長期化・多様化し,ピアサポートや病院と地域を繋ぐ相談ニーズが高まっている.がん相談員やピアサポーターは院内外の専門職や機関と連携しながら,思いの傾聴や治療継続への支援,情報提供など長期的かつ定期的な相談支援を提供していた.本研究は,がん相談員やピアサポーター,がん患者から得られたデータに基づき,がん診療連携拠点病院や地域統括相談支援センターにおける相談支援ネットワークの実態や課題の抽出および相談支援を受けた患者の心理・社会的変化を明らかにし,有機的な相談支援モデルの一例を提案できたと考える.今後,がん診療連携拠点病院と地域を繋ぐ相談支援ネットワークの構築に期待できる.