Developing a Remote Health Support Program via Pharmacists and Verifying its Efficacy and Practicality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TACHI Tomoya  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80618447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺町 ひとみ  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20405129)
野口 義紘  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80724608)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬剤師 / 健康支援 / セルフメディケーション / 遠隔 / 教育プログラム / 健康サポート / 情報通信機器
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、情報通信機器を用いた遠隔診療が導入されてきている。緊急性が低い予防医療や健康教育などの健康サポートも重要であるにも関わらず、遠隔健康支援に関する研究はほとんど進んでいない。申請者らは、今までに、薬剤師によるセルフメディケーション教育を構築し、ランダム化比較試験によりその有効性を明らかにしてきた。その手法をもとに、情報通信機器を活用した薬剤師による遠隔健康サポートプログラムの構築、有効性の検証、さらに、へき地・離島地域の住民を対象に実用性の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilization of community pharmacies and pharmacists is important for appropriate self-medication. Telemedicine using information and communication apparatus has been introduced for patients in need of medical care including people living in isolated areas and islands, but remote health support such as self-medication education is not progressing. In this study, we established a novel remote health support program via pharmacists using information and communication apparatus such as smartphone. Furthermore, we clarified that the program was effective for behavior modification to appropriate self-medication via pharmacists by a randomized controlled trial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において確立した薬剤師による遠隔健康支援プログラムは、受講者側の負担が少なく、実施側の薬局・薬剤師は簡便に安い費用で実施することができるため、費用対効果も良好で実用的であると考える。地域の薬剤師がへき地や離島の人を含め全国の地域住民に対して本プログラムを実施することにより、薬剤師を活用した適正なセルフメディケーションが進めば、国民の予防・健康管理の推進や医療費抑制が期待されることから、社会的意義は非常に大きいといえる。