Current situation and influential factors access to health-related resources among foreign residents in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Michiyo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (00547557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) サロンガ レジナルドバヤニ  名古屋市立大学, 高等教育院, 語学講師 (10831018)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外国人 / 保健医療アクセス / 保健医療情報 / 健康の社会的要因 / ソーシャルサポート / 健康における公平性 / ユニバーサルヘルスカバレッジ / 外国人住民 / 社会疫学 / 地方自治体
Outline of Research at the Start
「ユニバーサルヘルスカバレッジ」を世界に先駆けて達成した国として知られる日本において、外国人住民は脆弱な集団のひとつとされてきた。しかし日本で生活している外国人は数も多様性も増しており、もはや「外国人という大枠で捉えるのは妥当ではない。そこで、外国人住民の保健情報、保健サービス、医療といった健康資源へのアクセスの現状とその影響要因について、市町村を対象とした調査、急増しかつ若年の労働者が多いベトナム人のコミュニティでの調査、自治体と協働した代表サンプリングによる調査を3段階で行う。住民と自治体の双方のデータから、外国人住民の中でも、特に取り残されているのは誰なのかを明らかにし対策の一助とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the current status and associated factors of access to health-related resources among mid- to long-term foreign residents in Aichi Prefecture, where such residents are significant. Survey 1 targeted local governments as health information and support providers, Survey 2 focused on Japanese language school students, and Survey 3 involved participants in community Japanese language classes. Approximately 20% of the participants in each survey experienced unmet healthcare needs. While an association was observed between access to healthcare and social support across the different target populations, consistent results were not found for other factors. Differences in social support and knowledge were identified among the groups. Local governments' efforts in providing multilingual information were suggested, and participants knew its existence to some extent; however, it was implied that they were not the primary source of information for them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究チームの先行研究結果を、調査1では異なる立場から補完し、調査2と3では異なる集団と比較することができた。保健医療へのアクセスや多言語情報など保健情報へのアクセスの状況をエビデンスとして示し、また、それらの関連要因を明らかにした点で本研究の意義があると考える。本研究で残された課題は、新たな科研費研究に発展した。
本研究結果は、学術誌、学術集会で発表した以外に、博士論文の一部や修士論文としてまとめられ、教育、人材育成にも寄与した。また、一般向けのフォーラム、報告書、講演などで広く社会に還元され、社会課題の解決や関係者間のネットワーク構築につながったことも、本研究の意義である。