Construct of an effective support of physical activity for a Parkinson's disease patients at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Nakae Hideyuki  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (70550169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三澤 寿美  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10325946)
相馬 正之  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (40554994)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords在宅パーキンソン病 / 服薬状況 / 食事栄養状況 / 介護保険 / 外出状況 / 地域差 / パーキンソン病 / 外出活動 / 栄養摂取状況 / 季節の差異 / 体重減少 / 介護保険サービス / 転倒 / アンケート調査 / 在宅パーキンソン病患者 / 身体活動量 / 活動範囲 / 食事
Outline of Research at the Start
在宅復帰率が高いとされているパーキンソン病患者は、服薬と運動療法が重要であると言われているものの、処方薬の的確な服用と必要な栄養摂取が出来ていない、運動の習慣化も困難であると指摘されている。これらの実態をアンケート調査することで把握し、服薬および栄養摂取状況、運動療法などの運動習慣の有無が転倒状況や身体機能、身体活動(量および範囲)にどのように影響するかを解明することで、安全で身体機能維持を継続できる支援方法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey was conducted on home care Parkinson's disease patients' medication, food and nutrition, utilization of long-term care insurance, and outdoor activities. The results showed 23.1% medication forgetting rate, especially during lunchtime. The length of illness affected the forgetting of medications. Weight loss was observed in 70.7% of the patients, with an average loss of -4.4 ± 6.1 kg. The patients who used long-term care insurance services and experienced falls had a lower BMI. The purpose of outdoor activities was mostly for daily necessities such as medical visits and shopping, and hobbies and entertainment were less common. Regional differences were observed in the purpose of outdoor activities, with "hobbies and entertainment" and the use of "wheelchairs" being notable factors. There was no regional difference between Aomori and Miyagi prefectures in the frequency of outdoor activities in winter compared to summer, and once/week was ensured even in winter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から、罹患期間が長い在宅パーキンソン病患者は、特に昼食時に服薬忘れの割合が高いことが示唆された。また、介護保険サービス利用者や転倒歴のある患者については、有意に体重減少がみられることから、服薬管理と栄養管理を含めたチーム支援体制の必要性が示唆された。また、生活の質を保ち、かつ身体活動量を維持するためには、季節や地域性にかかわらず、介護保険サービス利用が重要であること、1回/週の外出頻度は確保できることが示唆された。しかし、生活必需行動以外の趣味や娯楽、移動手段が限られる患者の場合は、インフラや気候も含めて地域性が影響する可能性が考えられた。