Analysis of the Health Status for Workers Engaged in Crowdsourcing: An Examination of New Working Styles and Their Health Implications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Mariko  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (20508048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鶴ヶ野 しのぶ  九州大学, キャンパスライフ・健康支援センター, 教授 (10359630)
錦谷 まりこ  九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 准教授 (40327333)
矢野 栄二  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50114690)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会疫学 / 産業保健 / 健康格差 / 雇用形態多様化 / Industry 4.0 / Society 5.0 / 働き方改革 / ギグワーク / デジタルプラットフォームエコノミー / 非正規雇用 / デジタルエコノミー
Outline of Research at the Start
働き方改革実現には多様な就労形態の普及が期待されている。新しい働き方として、インターネット上で仕事を完結させるクラウドワーカーが知られる。クラウドワーカーは働く場所が一定ではなく、働いている所が見えないという特徴がある。こうした労働者の実態や健康管理は不明な点が多く、国内外で未整理の課題である。
そこで、特にクラウドワーカーを対象に、その労働実態と共に、身体的・精神的健康、予防医療・治療へのアクセス、社会保障加入状況を明らかにする。質的研究と量的研究を用いて既存の労働者と比較する。研究結果をもとに、働き方にかかわらず健康が維持できる社会づくりの基礎資料にすることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to assess the working conditions and health status of the rapidly increasing population of crowdsourcing workers. We collected data on relevant laws, policies, and prior epidemiological studies. Moreover, we implemented an online questionnaire survey targeting male and female workers aged 18-65 across Japan. We received responses from approximately 3,000 workers. For our analysis, we classified the respondents into two groups: those engaged in crowdsourcing or other forms of employment and those who were not. Furthermore, we conducted a detailed examination of health and lifestyle, highlighting the differences between primary and secondary occupations, as well as disparities among regular workers, non-regular workers (including part-timers, dispatched workers, contract workers, and temporary workers), and self-employed individuals or sole proprietors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、働き方改革や技術の発展に伴い、労働形態のさらなる多様化が進んでいる。その一部が、クラウドワークのように特にオンライン上で仕事を得て作業を行う労働者である。主に、個人事業主として働き、その中でもそれを本業にする労働者と、その他に仕事を持ちながら副業・兼業として仕事をする労働者がいる。こうした労働者の実態や健康と生活については、他の労働形態と比較した研究はほとんどない。本研究に基づくアンケート調査結果により、新しい形態で拡大する労働者の健康状況を明らかにすることができた。社会変化に伴う労働者の状況を示す社会的意義と、まだ研究されていない分野の疫学研究という学術的意義があると考える。