Qualitative Research on Medical Education, Explored from the Perspective of Building an Educational Participation System for the General Public
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Fujikura Terumichi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00238552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樫村 正美  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (00550550)
稲森 正彦  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10381477)
池田 直樹  関西学院大学, 司法研究科, 教授 (30454713)
亀井 尚也  関西学院大学, 司法研究科, 教授 (50388732)
早坂 明哲  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50516094)
大久保 由美子  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (80287317)
井上 千鹿子  日本医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90453042)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords質的研究 / 文書分析 / 新聞記事 / PPI / Bio-Psycho-Social model / 市民参画 / 医学教育 / ニーズ分析 / 社会的背景 / 模擬患者 / 一般市民 / カリキュラム開発 / 社会のニーズ / 模擬依頼者
Outline of Research at the Start
大学が自律的に社会のニーズを把握し、これを医学教育に反映させるために「一般市民の声を収集し活用するシステム」を構築し、システム構築を通じた「市民に寄り添う医学教育」の明確化を目的とする。学生や教員、模擬患者など市民ボランティアを対象としたインタビュー調査をもとに、質的研究手法を用いて「一般市民」の定義付けを行い、これに基づくリクルート方法、研修プログラムを開発する。「一般市民」のカリキュラム関連委員会への陪席参加を試行し、参加者のインタビュー調査を経て再度、定義を確認する。全国医学部を対象にこのシステムの有用性に関する調査行い、一連の質的研究結果もふまえ「市民に寄り添う医学教育」を明確化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to construct a "system to collect and utilize the voices of the general public" so that universities can autonomously grasp the needs of society and reflect them in medical education. We positioned newspaper articles as the daily concerns of citizens and conducted qualitative document analysis using them as data. 15,591 words were extracted from 1127 articles using qualitative research support software, frequently occurring words were identified, and classified using a Japanese thesaurus. Words that were relevant to this study were narrowed down, and words such as nursing care were identified as frequently occurring specific words. The words were analyzed using the Steps for Coding and Theorization method by going back to the original text containing the words. Based on the results, we attempted to formulate the "general public," which is necessary in medical education, and showed the direction of its use in medical education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学自らが、変貌する社会のニーズを把握しこれを医学教育に反映させるために「一般市民の声を収集し活用するシステム」を構築することを目的とした。患者の有する多様な心理的、社会的背景にも目を向けることができるよう、まず定型的な一般市民像を何らかの根拠をもって学生に提示することが医学教育上有用である。
今回開発した手法は、多数の一般市民の新聞投稿記事を、わが国における、ある時点の一般市民の関心事としてとらえ、かつ質的研究法を用いた解析を行うことで量的データだけでは得られない市民の心理や社会的背景を探索することが可能であり、この目的に即したシステムとなった。