Application for liquid biomarker as a medical communication tool in oncology practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionGunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
ARAKI KAZUHIRO  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (80406470)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん化学療法 / 栄養状態 / 慢性炎症 / 免疫 / 栄養 / がん薬物療法 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 免疫応答 / 栄養障害 / 宿主 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 高齢者医療 / がん治療 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 患者報告アウトカム / コミュニケーションツール
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、がん薬物療法中における、高齢者機能評価と患者の直接評価による副作用評価が、炎症性サイトカイン(IL-6、IL-1、TNF-α、アディポカイン)の変動と相関するかを探索することである。
患者中心のチーム医療において、患者本人と医療者のみの主観的評価だけでは、その信頼性や妥当性・重篤度を、客観的かつ正確に評価することは困難である。多職種の医療者による主観的評価のみならず、炎症性サイトカインの数値をアルゴリズム化して客観的指標を可能にすれば、妥当な治療方針の決定・副作用のモニタリングとマネジメント・予後予測を客観的かつ包括的に評価できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
353 patients (pts) were included. 102 pts were excluded since they were met excluding criteria. The characteristics of 251 pts with advanced cancer treated with ICI monotherapy. 64 pts were female and 187 were male. The median age of all pts was 69 years. Of these, pts’ malignancies were NSCLC in 31.1%, gastric cancer in 30.7%, urothelial cancer in 10.4%, kidney cancer in 10.0%, and the others. Pts received a median of 3 prior treatment lines. 26 pts received ICI monotherapy as 2nd line therapy, 77 pts as 3rd line, 148 pts as more than 4th line. 168 pts were treated with nivolumab, 73 with pembrolizumab, and 10 with atezolizumab. The median TTF was 105 days. The median OS was 365 days. Among the 251-pts evaluable for tumor responses, CR in 5 cases, PR in 37, SD in 96, and PD in 113. Statistical analysis indicated that CAR, mGPS and PNI might be a significant factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的:がん化学療法が不要な手術例や非悪性疾患を対象とした既報と同様に、慢性炎症関連因子が、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬でも影響を及ぼす可能性が示唆された。がんを含む慢性疾患は炎症性疾患であり、宿主の栄養障害が免疫関連因子に影響を与えるため、治療時の栄養状態評価も重要、腫瘍だけでなく宿主も留意すべきである。
社会的:がん薬物療法においても、栄養障害が治療効果に影響する可能性が示唆される。不適切な栄養管理による慢性炎症を発症させないことが、がんも含め様々な慢性消耗性疾患の発症予防に連結する可能性がある。適切な食事も含めた健康管理が病気の発症予防のみならず、治療効果の改善への関連が期待される。