The development of an assessment tool for use in pre-and postgraduate education in rehabilitation medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
Hiragami Fukumi  吉備国際大学, 保健福祉研究所, 準研究員 (60278976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 圭介  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20325913)
井上 茂樹  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (40531447)
原田 和宏  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80449892)
井上 優  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (90726697)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリハビリテーション教育 / リハビリテーションスキル / 臨床実践 / 職場内教育 / 教育モデル / 学習モデル / 指導と評価の一体化 / コンピテンシー教育 / リハビリテーション技能 / 卒前卒後教育 / 技能育成 / 学習方法 / 教育評価 / コンピテンシー / リハビリテーション医療 / 理論的なモデル / 知識・技能・態度 / シミュレーション教育 / 学際的なチーム / 物語に基づく医療 / 共同意志決定 / リハビリテーション専門職 / 臨床実践教育 / 人材育成 / 理学療法士 / 臨床実習教育 / 自己評価チェックリスト / 学生の成長実感 / 学修成果の可視化 / リハビリテーション / 専門職 / 技能 / 評価方法 / 成長プロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
リハビリテーション(以下リハ)専門職の役割は、障害を抱える者の自立支援と生活の再建を担うことである。その役割が地域包括ケアで求められ、人材育成が急務となっている。今こそ臨床教育の刷新のため、リハ技能の視覚化が必要である。本研究では「リハ技能とはどのようなものなのか?」を課題とし、リハ技能の評価観点を明らかにし、リハ技能をきめ細かく捉え、リハ専門職を目指す者一人ひとりを成長へと導く評価ツールの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a useful educational model within the workplace. The proposed process educational model has seven stages. Conceptual aspects include: (1) Clinical features (2) Psychological aspects (3) Environmental aspects, and (4) Functional impairment features. Procedural aspects include: (5) Intervention point(s) (6) Goal setting. Attitudinal and relational aspects include: (7) Communication with patients’ families and other professionals. These aspects of the model integrate the three elements of knowledge, skills and attitudes advocated by Bloom’s (2001) model of instructional objectives; equally important, it is a tool to integrate instruction and assessment. Finally, the functional use from each of the individual, organisational and hospital levels should lead to the development and provision of high-quality rehabilitation care, as levels and roles within the levels are linked. I have published three papers in this area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卒前の臨床教育と卒後の職場内教育を一貫し、新人研修やスキルアップに役立つ。リハの専門職間の縦割りや分業を解消し、プロフェッショナルとしての人材育成や多職種協働によるチーム医療の基盤になる。熟練した療法士やリハ医療を担うセラピストが持つスキルを具体的に示した症例シナリオから学び、学習者に気づきを与える自己学習法になる。症例報告から症例研究へと昇華させることで、患者や家族に質の高いリハ医療の提供につながる。