Project/Area Number |
19K10571
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内村 直尚 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (10248411)
森田 喜一郎 久留米大学, 付置研究所, 客員教授 (20140642)
小路 純央 久留米大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (50343695)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 認知症 / もの忘れ予防検診 / ポケット嗅覚識別検査(UPSIT-J) / 軽度認知障害 / 早期診断 / 頭部MRI / 脳統計画像解析 / もの忘れ予防健診 / 軽度認知障 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 認知症診断 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
認知症の予防や早期発見、早期介入は重要である。久留米大学では、久留米市及び地域包括支援センターと協働で、地域に出向いたもの忘れ予防検診を行ってきた。検診では、HDS-R、MMSE、10単語想起課題等のスクリーニング検査に加え、探索眼球運動装置やNear-infraredSpectroscopy(NIRS)を用いた検査を今までに約2,000人施行してきた。今回本件検診にポケット嗅覚識別検査(UPSIT-J)を併せて実施し、認知機能低下、嗅能低下の方を、当院もの忘れ外来にて、診察及び頭部MRI及びその統計画像解析を行い認知症早期診断・早期介入を試みるとともに、年次的介入を行ない嗅覚障害者群の認知症移行の特徴を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of early detection and early response to dementia, the conventional pocket smell identification test were carried out in subjects aged 65 and over who have undergone a preventive examination for dementia (300 people), and dementing outpatients in Kurume University Hospital (300 people). In addition to the 8 items of UPSITJ), 16 types of UPSIT-J, including 8 new types such as gas, poultice medicine, baby powder, and incense were performed and analyzed using HDS-R, MMSE, CDR and brain statistical image analysis of head MRI. We will proceed with the analysis of the data accumulated so far, and we divided into healthy people, dementia people, and intermediate groups (low score group, high score group) based on the HDS-R, MMSE, and classified according to each diagnostic criteria of dementia. We analyzed each disease separately and reported it at some academic meetings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知症対策は、生活習慣病等の予防や早期発見、早期対応及び重症化予防が重要であり、喫緊の課題である。しかしながら、認知症疾患は様々な理由から発見が遅れることも少なくない。現在アルツハイマー病においては、その病理であるAβやタウタンパクへのイメージングや髄液検査による診断技術の向上は図られているが、検査が高価であったり特別な装置を必要としたり、患者への侵襲度もあり、より簡便に行える検査の有用性について検証を行う必要がある。嗅覚識別能は年齢とともに低下するが、認知症の発症前に低下することが示唆されており、今回の研究は早期発見、早期対応に有用であると考えられる。