Impact of revising in Long-Term Care Insurance Copayment Rate on Demand for Long-Term Care and Medical Care Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University of Future Health Sciences (2022)
College of Heathcare Management (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Reiko  神戸医療未来大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70516971)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords介護自己負担割合 / 介護レセプトデータ / 医科レセプトデータ / 医療レセプトデータ / 介護保険自己負担 / 自己負担 / 介護保険 / 医療保険 / 自己負担割合 / レセプト
Outline of Research at the Start
2000年に始まった介護保険制度において、世代間・世代内の公平性を確保しつつ、制度の持続可能性を高める観点から、2015年に現役世代並み所得者及、2018年に高所得者の利用者負担割合の見直しが実施されている。しかしながら、この負担割合の改定により介護サービスのみならず、医療においても必要なサービスが抑制されている可能性は否定できず、サービス需要への影響を検証する必要がある。
本研究では、診療報酬明細書および介護給付費請求明細書の情報を利用し、介護保険における自己負担割合の改定が利用者の介護保険および医療保険サービスの需要に与える影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the impact of copayment ratio revision of the long-term care (LTC) insurance on beneficiaries' demand for LTC insurance and medical insurance services. We conducted analyses using data from medical claims database and LTC insurance claims database for users of LTC insurance services.
The usage of LTC services may have been suppressed in the 30%-increase group (high-income group) only at the time of the 30%-increase due to the revision of copayment. In addition, the study confirmed a rise in home medical care costs for the 20% and 30% groups at the time of the respective revisions, suggesting the possibility of a shift to the usage of home medical care as an alternative to the use of LTC services due to the increase in the copayment for LTC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究計画策定時には、介護保険制度における自己負担割合の改定による介護サービス利用への影響について論じた研究はほとんど存在しなかった。本研究は2回の介護保険の自己負担割合改定の介護サービス利用への影響の評価を行った点で高い学術的意義を有すると考えられる。また、高齢者においては介護保険サービスと医療保険サービスの両方を利用する者が多く、自己負担の影響を両サービス合わせて検討することは、地域包括ケアシステムを推進し切れ目のない医療・介護サービスを提供していく上でも重要であり、十分な社会的意義を有していると考えられる。