Identifying the measures of appropriate antimicrobial use through the evaluation of selective pressure of antibiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Kayoko  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (70646778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 治久  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30572119)
齋藤 翔  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国際感染症センター 医師 (40809274)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 抗菌薬適正使用 / 選択圧 / サーベイランス / マイクロビオーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は① 国立国際医療研究センター病院における該当抗菌薬使用患者における前向き
マイクロビオーム解析(個体レベルでの評価)、② J-SIPHE加入施設における該当抗菌薬使
用量と耐性菌検出率・CDI発生率の関連解析(施設レベルでの評価)の2つのレベルでのカ
ルバペネム代替薬の選択圧評価を行い、新たな抗菌薬適正使用の指標を明らかにすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Appropriate use of antimicrobial agents is the cornerstone of AMR (antimicrobial resistance) measure. The use of carbapenem sparing therapy instead of carbapenems, which are broad-spectrum antimicrobial agents, is recommended as an appropriate use. We investigated the selective pressure (disadvantage caused by selectively increasing drug-resistant bacteria or disrupting the normal flora) of carbapenem sparing therapy at the individual and institutional levels. Microbiome analysis was used to analyze selective pressure at the individual level and the effect on the complex bacterial flora was evaluated. A multicenter evaluation confirmed a decrease in carbapenem use over time and an increase in the use of some carbapenem sparing therapies. The detection rate of carbapenem-resistant bacteria remained very low, and there were no clear differences observed in the selective pressure for each carbapenem alternative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状の適正使用の評価指標(量)では、各カルバペネム代替薬の適正使用の観点からの優劣を明らかにできない。質的な評価も含めた新たな評価パラメータの供与を目指して本研究を施行した。本研究では、選択圧評価の結果そのものに加え、個体レベルもしくは施設レベルで経時的な変化やその影響の評価を試みた際の各過程での課題も明らかにした。個体レベルにおいては、起点となるデータや細菌叢影響を与えうる他のパラメータの評価や解釈の重要性、施設レベルにおいては分母データや感染対策のポリシーや環境の影響の考慮などが挙げられる。研究成果に関してはこれらも含めて明らかにすることで、今後の選択圧評価の向上に資するものと考える。