An empirical study on the definition of palliative sedation that clarifies the difference between palliative sedation and euthanasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution一般社団法人コミュニティヘルス研究機構
Principal Investigator
Imai Kengo  一般社団法人コミュニティヘルス研究機構, エンドオブライフ研究部, 研究部長 (10829188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 拓洋  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50313101)
川口 崇  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60548486)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鎮静プロトコル / 苦痛緩和のための鎮静 / 鎮静の定義 / 調節型鎮静 / 持続的深い鎮静 / 安楽死 / 調節型鎮静プロトコル / 持続的鎮静プロトコル / 治療の標準化 / 安楽死との違いの明確化 / 再現可能な治療 / 意図を含まない定義 / 終末期の苦痛緩和 / 緩和ケア / 鎮静
Outline of Research at the Start
死亡直前に通常の緩和治療が無効な苦痛が生じ、苦痛緩和のために鎮静薬の投与が行われることがある。現在鎮静の定義は「意図的な意識の低下」であり、同じ行為を鎮静と呼ぶか国や医師によって解釈に違いがある。近年、一部の医師は生命の短縮を意図して鎮静を行っていることが明らかとなり、鎮静と安楽死との境界が不透明な部分が「ゆっくりとした安楽死」と呼ばれ大きな議論がある。本研究では、再現可能な投与プロトコル(薬剤投与方法の手順)により鎮静を定義することに取り組む。2種類の投与プロトコルによる鎮静を実施し、苦痛、意識、有害事象/生命予後を前向きに評価する。安楽死との違いを明確にする鎮静の定義を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a proportional sedation protocol in which the dose of sedative is increased according to suffering, and a continuous deep sedation protocol in which sedative is administered and maintained from the beginning until deep sedation is achieved.
In the proportional sedation protocol, the treatment goal was achieved in 77% in this prospective multicenter study, compared with 69% in the retrospective, single-center study. On using the deep sedation protocol, the treatment goal was achieved in 88% in the current study vs. 83% in the previous study. These results indicate that our sedation protocol achieved the treatment goal with reproducibility. Fatal events occurred in a total of 1% in this study, compared with 0% in a previous study. The results suggest that serious complications are rare within acceptable ranges.
These results help to clarify the difference between sedation and euthanasia by defining sedation with a reproducible protocol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鎮静の投与方法を規定するプロトコルにより安楽死との違いを明確にする鎮静の定義が確立できたことで、鎮静を実施する医療者にとって安楽死とは全く別の医療行為としての確信を持って鎮静を実施できるようになる。
更にプロトコルで定義された鎮静、つまりプロトコルに従って鎮静薬の投与や評価を行うことは、治療内容と結果が明らかな、再現可能な標準治療とすることが可能となった。これにより苦痛緩和や鎮静の実践に慣れていない医療者もプロトコルに従うことで有効で安全を担保した鎮静の実施が可能となる。
今後、標準治療と新たな投与プロトコルの比較試験を行うことで、更に治療成績の良い投与プロトコルの開発につながることが期待される。