Investigation of neurodevelopmental risks in children associated with pesticide exposure: Using genetic polymorphisms (SNPs) analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Shinkichi  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 客員研究員 (10584344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 敦子 (荒木 敦子)  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (00619885)
小林 澄貴  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任准教授 (10733371)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsネオニコチノイド系農薬 / 有機リン系農薬 / 曝露濃度 / ADHD / 発達障害 / 日常曝露 / コナーズ3P / 神経発達 / 有機リン / ネオニコチノイド / 農薬曝露 / SNPs
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、発達障害の子どもが増加傾向にある中、農薬への曝露がその一因である可能性が指摘されている。しかしながら、農薬への曝露が、子どもの神経発達に与える健康影響を検討した研究は極めて少ない。
本研究では、児の尿を用いて、有機リン、ネオニコチノイド、ピレスロイド等の農薬や代謝物の濃度を測定する。加えて、これらの曝露濃度と神経発達スコアとの関連を検討し、農薬曝露が神経発達に与える影響を明らかにする。出生時に採取された臍帯血からDNAを抽出し、代謝関連遺伝子多型(SNPs)を解析することで、上記農薬曝露に対して脆弱な集団の存在を解明する。最終的には、このような個人差を考慮に入れた評価モデルの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measuring metabolites of neonicotinoid and organophosphorus pesticides in urine samples from school-age children, this study examined the association between exposure to these pesticides and children's ADHD scores. As a result, no significant associations were observed for neonicotinoid pesticides or for organophosphorus pesticides.This suggests that exposure to these pesticides is not associated with an increase in ADHD tendency in children if the concentrations are at levels that children in the general urban population can be exposed to in their normal daily lives. However, interpretation may need to be done with caution for imidacloprid, one of the neonicotinoid pesticides, because the odds ratio tends to increase, although the difference has not reached significance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市部の一般集団を用いて、子どものネオニコチノイド系農薬、および、有機リン系農薬への曝露と神経発達との関連を検討した研究は世界的に少なく、特にネオニコチノイド系農薬との関連についてバイオマーカーを用いて検討した研究は全く存在しない。したがって、本研究で得られた成果は、農薬の毒性を評価するという観点に立脚した場合、日本のみならず世界においても極めて重要なものと位置づけられる。