Involvement of oxidized lipids which are signal transduction substances in bronchial asthma and the effect of environmental chemicals on it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kambayashi Yasuhiro  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (20345630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 裕之  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30231476)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大気粉塵 / 多環芳香族炭化水素類 / 気管支喘息 / 酸化ストレス / 環境化学物質 / 過酸化脂質 / 大気汚染 / アレルギー / 脂質酸化物
Outline of Research at the Start
大陸からの微小粒子状物質(PM2.5)などの越境汚染や、国内幹線道路沿いの大気汚染による呼吸器への影響が懸念されている。申請者らは、大気粉塵に含まれる化学物質である多環芳香族炭化水素類(PAH)が気管支喘息などの慢性咳嗽患者の症状悪化に関連することを明らかにした。PAH暴露が酸化ストレスに関連することが考えられている。本研究では、酸化された脂質に注目し、PAHによる気管支喘息の症状悪化に酸化ストレスが関与するかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to be conducted to elucidate the involvement of oxidative stress in the exacerbation of bronchial asthma symptoms by polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons which is contained in ambient dust. Due to a change of university, the instruments to be used could not be available. The experiment that was to be conducted at another university could not be carried out due to the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19). Although we were able to acquire the necessary instruments, we were unable to conduct the experiments due to the time required for lectures and meetings at the newly established department.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
越境汚染や幹線道路沿線の大気粉塵による呼吸器への影響が問題となっている。本研究では、大気粉塵中に含まれる多環芳香族炭化水素類による気管支喘息の症状悪化に酸化ストレスが関与することを示し、酸化ストレスを抑制することにより気管支喘息の症状悪化の予防ができるのではないかと提案する予定であったが、諸事情により実験を実施することができなかった。酸化ストレスの関与として、脂質が酸化されて生成するジアシルグリセロール過酸化物や酸化物がPKCを活性化し、制御されない細胞内情報伝達が起こり気管支喘息の症状が悪化するという仮説を考えていた。